CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Arenas Valley

New Mexico · 1,522 residents · 4.07 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Arenas Valley is home to 1,522 people in New Mexico. Getting to work takes 10 minutes on average. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $114,600. The foreign-born share is 3%. The median age is 40.6, about 3 years above the US median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.6
US median: 37.2
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

1,522
+2%vs 2011
vs 1,497 in 2011
2010 – 2024
40.6
−6%vs 2011
vs 43.2 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
4.07 sq mi
Population, 20102024
8251K1K2K2K201020202024Arenas Valley
20241K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 56.9%(105)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 96.8%(104)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 148%(121)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 197.4%(112)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 245%(76)
US avg: 7%
25 to 349.8%(149)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4410.8%(164)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5414.7%(223)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6415.8%(240)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 748.5%(130)
US avg: 7%
75 to 845.9%(90)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.5%(8)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$47,989
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $51,923 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$31,452
−4%vs 2011
vs $32,677 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
29.1%
−1.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 30.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
7.6%
−2.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.518
+8%vs 2011
vs 0.478 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Other services17.3%
US avg: 7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing12.4%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing12.4%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade11.8%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance10.7%
US avg: 5.1%
Information10.4%
US avg: 11.5%
Public administration6.2%
US avg: 4.9%
Education & health services5.6%
US avg: 0.9%
Professional, scientific, technical5.1%
US avg: 4.2%
Retail trade4.1%
US avg: 10.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$114,600
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $122,600 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$544
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $662 in 2011
US average: $853
78.0%
+13.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 64.3% in 2011
22.0% rent
10.1%
−0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.9% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.27 people
−2%vs 2011
vs 2.32 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
13.6%
+10.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
31.0%
−7.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 38.3% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
2.4
+1%vs 2011
vs 2.4 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic57.8%(866)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino41.6%(623)
Asian0.5%(8)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic46.1%(702)
Black0.2%(3)
Hispanic / Latino51.4%(782)
Asian0.2%(3)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican35.3%(567)
Spaniard7%(113)
Ancestry
English15.6%(251)
Irish12%(192)
German7.3%(118)
Italian5.9%(95)
Scottish3.9%(63)
West Indian3.1%(49)
Swedish2.2%(36)
Dutch1.8%(29)
French1.7%(27)
American1.5%(24)
Armenian1.4%(23)
Welsh0.6%(9)
Section 05

Education

28.6%
−4.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 33.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
94.4%
−2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 96.4% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
6.3%
+1.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 5.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

9.5 min
−24%vs 2011
vs 12.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
86.7%
−5.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 92.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
8.6%
+4.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
−1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.2% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
2.0%
+1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
2.7%
+1.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.5% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
−3.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

19.8%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 19.8% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
32.7%
+4.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 28.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

43.8%
−8.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 52.3% in 2011
56.2%
+8.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 47.7% in 2011
3.2%
−2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
19.0%
+4.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 15.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married29.2%(154)
Married46.4%(245)
Widowed4.9%(26)
Divorced19.5%(103)
Women 15+
Never married17.4%(115)
Married44.7%(296)
Widowed24%(159)
Divorced13.9%(92)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

1.8%
−10.4 ptssince 2013
from 12.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
49.6%
+19.6 ptssince 2020
from 30.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
16.3%
+7.1 ptssince 2020
from 9.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
48.2%
+3.3 ptssince 2020
from 44.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.2%
−22.5 ptssince 2020
from 39.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.1%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
60.0%
+20.9 ptssince 2020
from 39.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
54.5%
−18.7 ptssince 2020
from 73.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)7.9%(18)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)50.7%(116)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era32.3%(74)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 229 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Arenas Valley

Head to head

Compare Arenas Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Arenas Valley, New Mexico?

Arenas Valley, New Mexico has about 1,522 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Arenas Valley, New Mexico?

The typical household in Arenas Valley, New Mexico earns about $47,989 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Arenas Valley, New Mexico expensive?

In Arenas Valley, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $114,600, and the typical rent is about $544 a month.

How educated are people in Arenas Valley, New Mexico?

About 28.6% of adults age 25 and over in Arenas Valley, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Arenas Valley, New Mexico?

About 7.6% of people in Arenas Valley, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →