United States › Nebraska › Uehling CITY · 2010 ACS
Uehling Nebraska · 230 residents · 0.22 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Uehling is a city of 230 people in Nebraska. At a median age of 46.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $53,300. The foreign-born share is 1%. Median rent is $433 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
195 246 298 350 401 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Uehling Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,250
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,000 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,349 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 8%
Transportation & warehousing 3.4%
Public administration 3.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$53,300
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$433
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $342 in 2000
US average: $853
from 83.6% in 2000
17.3% rent
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.78 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 16.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(266)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(220)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 14.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 86.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 40.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.6%(8)
Share of the 27 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Uehling Head to head
Compare Uehling to nearby cities UEHLING VS
Fremont
Income $71,152 +54%
Home value $214,700 +303%
Population 28,350 +12389%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UEHLING VS
Omaha
Income $73,201 +58%
Home value $245,500 +361%
Population 488,797 +215229%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UEHLING VS
Chalco
Income $85,672 +85%
Home value $238,600 +348%
Population 10,595 +4567%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UEHLING VS
La Vista
Income $81,961 +77%
Home value $260,900 +389%
Population 16,543 +7188%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Uehling, Nebraska? Uehling, Nebraska has about 230 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Uehling, Nebraska? The typical household in Uehling, Nebraska earns about $46,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Uehling, Nebraska expensive? In Uehling, Nebraska, the median home is worth about $53,300, and the typical rent is about $433 a month.
How educated are people in Uehling, Nebraska? About 21.4% of adults age 25 and over in Uehling, Nebraska hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Uehling, Nebraska? About 7.2% of people in Uehling, Nebraska live below the federal poverty line.
Has Uehling, Nebraska grown since 1990? Yes, Uehling, Nebraska has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 51 residents, a change of about -18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here