United States › North Dakota › Apple Valley CITY
Apple Valley North Dakota · 279 residents · 0.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 279 people, Apple Valley is a city in North Dakota. This skews young, with a median age of 21.6. Owners hold 100% of the housing stock. That puts it in the top 5% of US cities for household income. 88 more people live here than in 2023. That is roughly 45% ahead of the North Dakota median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 21.6
US median: 38.9
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 5%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,885 / sq mi
+46%since 2023
from 1,291 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 34.9 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
181 208 235 261 288 2020 2024 Apple Valley Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $111,136
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $89,583 in 2023
US average: $82,259
$28,115
Unchangedsince 2023
from $28,157 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 63.2% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.171 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 14.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$242,400
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $248,800 in 2023
US average: $376,019
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
3.88 people
+16%since 2023
from 3.35 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 2.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 89.5%(171)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 91.8%(256)
from 24 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 36.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.6% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 12.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 88.4% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 15.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 27.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 16.3% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 98.3% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 8 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Apple Valley Head to head
Compare Apple Valley to nearby cities APPLE VALLEY VS
Bismarck
Income $78,387 −29%
Home value $300,300 +24%
Population 77,963 +27844%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
APPLE VALLEY VS
Mandan
Income $71,780 −35%
Home value $259,800 +7%
Population 25,061 +8882%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
APPLE VALLEY VS
Jamestown
Income $56,554 −49%
Home value $199,800 −18%
Population 15,688 +5523%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
APPLE VALLEY VS
Minot
Income $73,219 −34%
Home value $257,100 +6%
Population 47,308 +16856%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Apple Valley, North Dakota? Apple Valley, North Dakota has about 279 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Apple Valley, North Dakota? The typical household in Apple Valley, North Dakota earns about $111,136 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Apple Valley, North Dakota expensive? In Apple Valley, North Dakota, the median home is worth about $242,400.
How educated are people in Apple Valley, North Dakota? About 39.4% of adults age 25 and over in Apple Valley, North Dakota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Apple Valley, North Dakota? About 0.0% of people in Apple Valley, North Dakota live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here