CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Valle Crucis

North Carolina · 412 residents · 4.44 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 412 people, Valle Crucis is a city in North Carolina. This is an unusually credentialed place: 52% of adults have a four-year degree. The median age is 45.3, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $381,000. That trails the North Carolina median by roughly 37%. The population has fallen 34% since 2011.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.3
US median: 37.2
More educated
52% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

412
−34%vs 2011
vs 625 in 2011
2010 – 2024
45.3
+56%vs 2011
vs 29.0 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
4.44 sq mi
Population, 20102024
88235381527674201020202024Valle Crucis
2024242
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 53.6%(15)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 96.1%(25)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 147%(29)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 195.6%(23)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.6%(19)
US avg: 7%
25 to 348.7%(36)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4414.1%(58)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5414.3%(59)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6417.2%(71)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7413.3%(55)
US avg: 7%
75 to 845.3%(22)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$28,879
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $30,357 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2021
$23,970
+19%vs 2011
vs $20,143 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
33.6%
+7.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 25.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
10.3%
−0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.7% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.408
+4%vs 2011
vs 0.393 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information35.1%
US avg: 11.5%
Transportation & warehousing6.4%
US avg: 3.1%
Other services5.5%
US avg: 7%
Retail trade2.4%
US avg: 10.9%
Public administration2.4%
US avg: 4.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$381,000
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $361,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$642
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $643 in 2011
US average: $853
74.9%
+7.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 67.0% in 2011
25.1% rent
26.1%
+8.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 17.5% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.21 people
−7%vs 2011
vs 2.37 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
44.0%
−4.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 48.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
13.2
+11%vs 2011
vs 11.9 in 2011
2010 – 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic90.9%(568)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian9.1%(57)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic95.9%(395)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2.4%(10)
Asian0.2%(1)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
English24.7%(156)
Irish19.8%(125)
German13.6%(86)
Scottish10.1%(64)
Scotch-Irish7.1%(45)
French3.8%(24)
Section 05

Education

51.9%
+0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 51.8% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
88.7%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 88.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
25.5%
−6.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 32.2% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.9 min
+51%vs 2011
vs 15.8 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
84.4%
+1.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 83.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
9.7%
+0.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.8% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
3.8%
−0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.4% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
2.1%
−1.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.4% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
10.1%
+1.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.3% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

25.8%
−2.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 28.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
19.2%
−4.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 23.5% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

59.7%
+1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 58.2% in 2011
40.3%
−1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 41.8% in 2011
2.5%
−0.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.9% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married45.3%(48)
Married42.5%(45)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced12.3%(13)
Women 15+
Never married40.4%(42)
Married46.2%(48)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced13.5%(14)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−7.6 ptssince 2013
from 7.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
33.9%
+1.1 ptssince 2020
from 32.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
64.5%
+41.0 ptssince 2020
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
12.0%
−2.8 ptssince 2020
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
0.0%
−16.0 ptssince 2020
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
94.2%
+37.9 ptssince 2020
from 56.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
12.0%
−18.7 ptssince 2020
from 30.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to Valle Crucis

Head to head

Compare Valle Crucis to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Valle Crucis, North Carolina?

Valle Crucis, North Carolina has about 412 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Valle Crucis, North Carolina?

The typical household in Valle Crucis, North Carolina earns about $28,879 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Valle Crucis, North Carolina expensive?

In Valle Crucis, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $381,000, and the typical rent is about $642 a month.

How educated are people in Valle Crucis, North Carolina?

About 51.9% of adults age 25 and over in Valle Crucis, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Valle Crucis, North Carolina?

About 10.3% of people in Valle Crucis, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →