CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Pumpkin Center

North Carolina · 1,855 residents · 1.27 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,855 people, Pumpkin Center is a city in North Carolina. About 22% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $135,800, having risen by half since 2000. The foreign-born share is 5%. 79% were living in the same home a year earlier.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,855
−17%since 2000
from 2,228 in 2000
1990 – 2024
38.7
+16%since 2000
from 33.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.27 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K2K2K3K3K19902000201020202024Pumpkin Center
20242K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.3%(117)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.6%(122)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 144.5%(84)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.1%(94)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 249.9%(183)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.4%(248)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.4%(211)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.2%(189)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.2%(263)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411%(204)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.2%(115)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.3%(25)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$52,619
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,730 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$20,546
+27%since 2000
from $16,144 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
25.2%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
11.5%
+7.6 ptssince 2000
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade11.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade8.6%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing3.5%
US avg: 2.5%
Information3.5%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance2.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services2%
US avg: 6.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$135,800
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,115
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $580 in 2000
US average: $1,124
74.3%
−3.4 ptssince 2000
from 77.7% in 2000
25.7% rent
2.90 people
+16%since 2009
from 2.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.6
+14%since 2009
from 2.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic66.7%(1,485)
Black18.6%(415)
Hispanic / Latino6.5%(144)
Asian3.3%(74)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic60.3%(1,118)
Black18.5%(344)
Hispanic / Latino9.8%(181)
Asian1.9%(35)
Other10.2%(190)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Ecuadorian4.4%(82)
Mexican4.3%(80)
Asian origin
Korean1%(19)
Filipino0.1%(1)
Ancestry
German18.1%(334)
Irish15.4%(285)
Swedish6.3%(116)
American5.9%(109)
English4.9%(91)
Danish2.8%(51)
Bulgarian1.3%(24)
Norwegian0.7%(13)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(12)
Scottish0.6%(11)
Italian0.5%(10)
Slovene0.5%(10)
Section 05

Education

22.3%
+9.9 ptssince 2000
from 12.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
88.3%
+1.2 ptssince 2000
from 87.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.5%
+2.2 ptssince 2000
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.4 min
+53%since 2000
from 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
82.6%
+2.8 ptssince 2009
from 79.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.5%
−9.6 ptssince 2011
from 13.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
48.0%
−15.2 ptssince 2011
from 63.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
48.8%
US average: 73.3%
41.0%
+3.3 ptssince 2009
from 37.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

40.9%
−9.2 ptssince 2009
from 50.1% in 2009
59.1%
+9.2 ptssince 2009
from 49.9% in 2009
4.8%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
8.6%
−0.9 ptssince 2013
from 9.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
93.7%
US average: 91.9%
79.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married36.8%(249)
Married53%(358)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced10.2%(69)
Women 15+
Never married30.8%(179)
Married56.5%(329)
Widowed2.6%(15)
Divorced10.1%(59)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.6%
−0.9 ptssince 2013
from 9.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
35.8%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
9.8%
US average: 13.7%
15.9%
US average: 17.6%
30.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
6.8%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
57.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
48.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)39.9%(91)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)29.4%(67)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era62.3%(142)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 228 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Pumpkin Center

Head to head

Compare Pumpkin Center to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pumpkin Center, North Carolina?

Pumpkin Center, North Carolina has about 1,855 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Pumpkin Center, North Carolina?

The typical household in Pumpkin Center, North Carolina earns about $52,619 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Pumpkin Center, North Carolina expensive?

In Pumpkin Center, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $135,800, and the typical rent is about $1,115 a month.

How educated are people in Pumpkin Center, North Carolina?

About 22.3% of adults age 25 and over in Pumpkin Center, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pumpkin Center, North Carolina?

About 11.5% of people in Pumpkin Center, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.

Has Pumpkin Center, North Carolina grown since 1990?

Yes, Pumpkin Center, North Carolina has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,002 residents, a change of about -35 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →