United States › North Carolina › North Topsail Beach CITY · 2000 CENSUS
North Topsail Beach North Carolina · 843 residents · 6.22 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
North Topsail Beach is home to 843 people in North Carolina. At a median age of 45.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 43% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 24% nationally. The average commute runs 26 minutes. That is roughly 17% ahead of the North Carolina median. The poverty rate is 8.6%, under the national 12.4%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 45.1
US median: 35.2
More educated
43% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 61%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 49.7 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
645 806 968 1K 1K 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Topsail Beach Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,982
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $55,625 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $29,600 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 15.0% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$111,900
−61%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $355,200 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$746
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $1,120 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 59.4% in 2009
38.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(720)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.5%(771)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data vs 41.9% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 94.7% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 13.7% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 38.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 41.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.9%(43)
Gulf War (1990s) 34.8%(47)
Share of the 135 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Topsail Beach Head to head
Compare North Topsail Beach to nearby cities NORTH TOPSAIL BEACH VS
Jacksonville
Income $57,697 +25%
Home value $210,100 +88%
Population 72,732 +6530%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH TOPSAIL BEACH VS
Hampstead
Income $91,745 +100%
Home value $402,100 +259%
Population 9,292 +747%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH TOPSAIL BEACH VS
Piney Green
Income $72,177 +57%
Home value $227,600 +103%
Population 14,078 +1183%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH TOPSAIL BEACH VS
Ogden
Income $121,338 +164%
Home value $463,700 +314%
Population 8,249 +652%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina? North Topsail Beach, North Carolina has about 843 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina? The typical household in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina earns about $45,982 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Topsail Beach, North Carolina expensive? In North Topsail Beach, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $111,900, and the typical rent is about $746 a month.
How educated are people in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina? About 43.4% of adults age 25 and over in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina? About 8.6% of people in North Topsail Beach, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here