United States › North Carolina › Linden CITY · 2020 ACS
Linden North Carolina · 136 residents · 0.55 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Linden is home to 136 people in North Carolina. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 45.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $114,800.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
99 129 160 190 220 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Linden Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,000
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,250 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,617 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 4.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.1%
Public administration 4.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$114,800
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $85,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$688
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $425 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 88.2% in 2000
24.1% rent
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(118)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 78.7%(107)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 12.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 67.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 45.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 36.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 6 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Linden Head to head
Compare Linden to nearby cities LINDEN VS
Dunn
Income $46,830 −6%
Home value $193,900 +69%
Population 8,814 +6241%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINDEN VS
Anderson Creek
Income $87,287 +75%
Home value $282,200 +146%
Population 13,927 +9919%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINDEN VS
Spring Lake
Income $51,958 +4%
Home value $124,000 +8%
Population 11,252 +7995%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINDEN VS
Spout Springs
Income $92,402 +85%
Home value $358,500 +212%
Population 11,242 +7988%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Linden, North Carolina? Linden, North Carolina has about 136 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Linden, North Carolina? The typical household in Linden, North Carolina earns about $50,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Linden, North Carolina expensive? In Linden, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $114,800, and the typical rent is about $688 a month.
How educated are people in Linden, North Carolina? About 9.7% of adults age 25 and over in Linden, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Linden, North Carolina? About 18.2% of people in Linden, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Linden, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Linden, North Carolina has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 74 residents, a change of about -35 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here