United States › North Carolina › Cordova CITY · 2010 ACS
Cordova North Carolina · 1,775 residents · 2.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,775 people, Cordova is a city in North Carolina. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Since 2011 the city has risen by half, up 643 people. Median home value sits at $59,800. Households here earn about 39% less than in North Carolina as a whole. 0% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 15%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 46.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Cordova Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,000
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $32,849 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $17,877 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 7.3% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 18.6% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.356 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$59,800
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $72,900 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$610
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $565 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 69.4% in 2011
24.7% rent
vs 23.9% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 1.91 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 34.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 23.2% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 2.2 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 90.7%(1,027)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 82.4%(1,462)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(13)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 5.1% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 77.4% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 3.4% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 2.2% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 23.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 23.9% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 22.3% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 20.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.2%(14)
Share of the 48 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cordova Head to head
Compare Cordova to nearby cities CORDOVA VS
Rockingham
Income $37,224 +33%
Home value $150,800 +152%
Population 8,815 +542%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CORDOVA VS
Laurinburg
Income $42,170 +51%
Home value $134,200 +124%
Population 14,582 +963%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CORDOVA VS
Aberdeen
Income $75,078 +168%
Home value $314,900 +427%
Population 10,066 +634%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CORDOVA VS
Pinehurst
Income $109,802 +292%
Home value $476,600 +697%
Population 18,670 +1261%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cordova, North Carolina? Cordova, North Carolina has about 1,775 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cordova, North Carolina? The typical household in Cordova, North Carolina earns about $28,000 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cordova, North Carolina expensive? In Cordova, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $59,800, and the typical rent is about $610 a month.
How educated are people in Cordova, North Carolina? About 5.9% of adults age 25 and over in Cordova, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cordova, North Carolina? About 16.7% of people in Cordova, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here