United States › North Carolina › Bunnlevel CITY · 2020 ACS
Bunnlevel North Carolina · 516 residents · 7.57 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bunnlevel is home to 516 people in North Carolina. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 44.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $73,000. The foreign-born share is 0%. The poverty rate is 1.5%, under the national 12.8%.
At a glance
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 44.9 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
431 589 748 906 1K 2010 2020 2024 Bunnlevel Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $25,759 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 18.9% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 2.7% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$73,000
−54%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $155,100 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$688
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $753 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 33.3% in 2019
31.0% rent
from 2.06 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 41.6%(254)
Hispanic / Latino 4.7%(29)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 49%(253)
Hispanic / Latino 8.9%(46)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.7% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 93.5% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 3.0% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.0 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 89.9% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 1.3% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.3% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 55.9% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 19.2% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 30.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 30.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 43.1%(56)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.5%(15)
Share of the 130 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bunnlevel Head to head
Compare Bunnlevel to nearby cities BUNNLEVEL VS
Dunn
Income $46,830
Home value $193,900 +166%
Population 8,814 +944%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUNNLEVEL VS
Anderson Creek
Income $87,287
Home value $282,200 +287%
Population 13,927 +1550%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUNNLEVEL VS
Angier
Income $52,214
Home value $268,200 +267%
Population 9,410 +1015%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BUNNLEVEL VS
Spring Lake
Income $51,958
Home value $124,000 +70%
Population 11,252 +1233%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bunnlevel, North Carolina? Bunnlevel, North Carolina has about 516 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
Is Bunnlevel, North Carolina expensive? In Bunnlevel, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $73,000, and the typical rent is about $688 a month.
How educated are people in Bunnlevel, North Carolina? About 5.3% of adults age 25 and over in Bunnlevel, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bunnlevel, North Carolina? About 1.5% of people in Bunnlevel, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here