United States › North Carolina › Bethel CITY · 2020 ACS
Bethel North Carolina · 1,373 residents · 1.05 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bethel is home to 1,373 people in North Carolina. Median home value sits at $75,600. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The foreign-born share is 0%. At a median age of 42.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 25% less than in North Carolina as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bethel Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,500
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,326 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,219 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 22.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$75,600
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$706
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $357 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 63.0% in 2000
43.1% rent
from 2.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 40%(672)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(13)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 36.1%(496)
Hispanic / Latino 5.4%(74)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 11.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 59.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 88.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 46.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.8%(47)
Share of the 139 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bethel Head to head
Compare Bethel to nearby cities BETHEL VS
Tarboro
Income $49,796 +17%
Home value $185,500 +145%
Population 10,979 +672%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHEL VS
Greenville
Income $49,748 +17%
Home value $233,500 +209%
Population 96,443 +6682%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHEL VS
Winterville
Income $83,193 +96%
Home value $245,100 +224%
Population 10,973 +672%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BETHEL VS
Washington
Income $40,186 −5%
Home value $206,800 +174%
Population 9,910 +597%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bethel, North Carolina? Bethel, North Carolina has about 1,373 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bethel, North Carolina? The typical household in Bethel, North Carolina earns about $42,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bethel, North Carolina expensive? In Bethel, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $75,600, and the typical rent is about $706 a month.
How educated are people in Bethel, North Carolina? About 19.6% of adults age 25 and over in Bethel, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bethel, North Carolina? About 19.5% of people in Bethel, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bethel, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Bethel, North Carolina has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 512 residents, a change of about -27 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here