CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Piltzville

Montana · 372 residents · 0.75 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Piltzville is home to 372 people in Montana. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. Households here earn about 47% more than in Montana as a whole. The median age is 44.0, about 5 years above the US median. The population has fallen 37% since 2019.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

372
−37%since 2019
from 593 in 2019
2010 – 2024
44.0
−16%since 2019
from 52.6 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.75 sq mi
Population, 20102024
221344467590713201020202024Piltzville
2024383
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.6%(17)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.1%(19)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.6%(21)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.8%(18)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.8%(14)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.2%(38)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4416.9%(63)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 549.7%(36)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6419.4%(72)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.9%(48)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.6%(21)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.3%(5)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$82,868
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $83,466 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$26,765
−12%since 2019
from $30,262 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
60.5%
−2.5 ptssince 2019
from 63.0% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
5.1%
+5.1 ptssince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade11.9%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance7.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical7.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Information5.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Arts, entertainment, food4.4%
US avg: 2%
Other services3.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration2.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade1%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$266,700
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $268,700 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$1,343
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,364 in 2019
US average: $1,124
83.3%
+10.2 ptssince 2019
from 73.1% in 2019
16.7% rent
3.09 people
+18%since 2019
from 2.61 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
3.2
Unchangedsince 2019
from 3.2 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic99.2%(588)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(5)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2020
White, non-Hispanic88.4%(329)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino5.6%(21)
Asian0.3%(1)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican4.2%(29)
Panamanian2.2%(15)
Ancestry
Irish26.7%(184)
German22.8%(157)
Norwegian6.5%(45)
English5.9%(41)
French4.1%(28)
American3.8%(26)
Scottish2.5%(17)
Belgian0.7%(5)
Dutch0.7%(5)
Italian0.7%(5)
Welsh0.7%(5)
Bulgarian0.6%(4)
Section 05

Education

15.1%
−4.8 ptssince 2019
from 19.9% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
+1.8 ptssince 2019
from 98.2% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
3.7%
−3.9 ptssince 2019
from 7.6% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.6 min
+1%since 2019
from 19.3 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
92.1%
+3.4 ptssince 2019
from 88.6% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.8%
−0.2 ptssince 2019
from 1.1% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
80.3%
−0.6 ptssince 2019
from 80.9% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
83.1%
US average: 73.3%
50.6%
+10.4 ptssince 2019
from 40.2% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.8%
+8.7 ptssince 2019
from 44.0% in 2019
47.2%
−8.7 ptssince 2019
from 56.0% in 2019
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
1.7%
−1.8 ptssince 2019
from 3.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
96.0%
US average: 91.9%
91.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married58.4%(115)
Married24.4%(48)
Widowed6.1%(12)
Divorced11.2%(22)
Women 15+
Never married12%(11)
Married47.8%(44)
Widowed10.9%(10)
Divorced29.3%(27)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

1.7%
−1.8 ptssince 2019
from 3.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
64.5%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
10.7%
US average: 13.7%
13.3%
US average: 17.6%
18.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.3%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
74.2%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
30.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)6.7%(4)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era8.3%(5)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War10%(6)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 60 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Piltzville

Head to head

Compare Piltzville to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Piltzville, Montana?

Piltzville, Montana has about 372 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Piltzville, Montana?

The typical household in Piltzville, Montana earns about $82,868 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Piltzville, Montana expensive?

In Piltzville, Montana, the median home is worth about $266,700, and the typical rent is about $1,343 a month.

How educated are people in Piltzville, Montana?

About 15.1% of adults age 25 and over in Piltzville, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Piltzville, Montana?

About 5.1% of people in Piltzville, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →