CensusEasy
CITY

Olney

Montana · 158 residents · 1.33 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 158 people, Olney is a city in Montana. The median age is 66.5, about 28 years above the US median. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. People stay put here: 100% were in the same home a year ago. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.2% of people here.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 66.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

158
+27%since 2023
from 124 in 2023
2010 – 2024
119 / sq mi
+27%since 2023
from 93 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
66.5
+20%since 2023
from 55.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.33 sq mi
Population, 20102024
102135169203236201020202024Olney
2024158
201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 50%(0)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 90%(0)
US avg: 6%
10 to 140%(0)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 192.5%(4)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 241.3%(2)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 347.6%(12)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 448.9%(14)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 543.8%(6)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6422.2%(35)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7438.6%(61)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 8415.2%(24)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$57,989
+183%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $19,875 in 2023
US average: $82,259
2010 – 2024
$26,663
+13%since 2023
from $23,656 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
16.4%
−5.2 ptssince 2023
from 21.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
3.2%
−13.8 ptssince 2023
from 16.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
0.349
−30%since 2023
from 0.499 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade5.3%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance2.6%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical2.6%
US avg: 5.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 6.9%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.2%
Information0%
US avg: 10.8%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 1.9%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$430,400
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $312,500 in 2023
US average: $376,019
2010 – 2024
$731
US average: $1,442
79.5%
+12.8 ptssince 2023
from 66.7% in 2023
20.5% rent
0.0%
−10.4 ptssince 2023
from 10.4% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.16 people
+4%since 2023
from 2.07 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
6.9%
−3.1 ptssince 2023
from 10.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
0.0%
−55.0 ptssince 2023
from 55.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
7.4
−53%since 2023
from 15.7 in 2023
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
88
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2023
White, non-Hispanic90.3%(112)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other9.7%(12)
2024
White, non-Hispanic96.2%(152)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other3.8%(6)
9
−58%since 2023
from 22 in 2023
2011 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German38%(60)
Irish19%(30)
English13.3%(21)
American1.9%(3)
Section 05

Education

27.0%
+2.7 ptssince 2023
from 24.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
80.3%
−19.7 ptssince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
17.1%
+12.4 ptssince 2023
from 4.7% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.7 min
+26%since 2023
from 20.4 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
86.8%
+14.1 ptssince 2023
from 72.7% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
5.3%
−6.1 ptssince 2023
from 11.4% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
0.0%
−6.8 ptssince 2023
from 6.8% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
7.9%
−1.2 ptssince 2023
from 9.1% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
8.2%
−0.1 ptssince 2023
from 8.3% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
24.7%
−14.6 ptssince 2023
from 39.3% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
41.9%
US average: 74.6%
0.0%
−6.8 ptssince 2023
from 6.8% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
7.9%
−1.2 ptssince 2023
from 9.1% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

43.0%
−6.2 ptssince 2023
from 49.2% in 2023
57.0%
+6.2 ptssince 2023
from 50.8% in 2023
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
5.8%
−9.3 ptssince 2023
from 15.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
11.4%
−11.2 ptssince 2023
from 22.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
11.4%
−8.8 ptssince 2023
from 20.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
83.6%
−1.4 ptssince 2023
from 85.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
95.9%
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
US average: 87.7%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married32.4%(22)
Married67.6%(46)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married34.4%(31)
Married46.7%(42)
Widowed15.6%(14)
Divorced3.3%(3)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

11.4%
−8.8 ptssince 2023
from 20.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
17.1%
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
5.1%
US average: 13.8%
54.4%
US average: 18.4%
19.6%
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
US average: 2.2%
Any private
29.1%
US average: 67.1%
Any public
68.4%
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)66.7%(6)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era33.3%(3)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 9 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Olney

Head to head

Compare Olney to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Olney, Montana?

Olney, Montana has about 158 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Olney, Montana?

The typical household in Olney, Montana earns about $57,989 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Olney, Montana expensive?

In Olney, Montana, the median home is worth about $430,400, and the typical rent is about $731 a month.

How educated are people in Olney, Montana?

About 27.0% of adults age 25 and over in Olney, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Olney, Montana?

About 3.2% of people in Olney, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →