United States › Montana › Hungry Horse CITY · 2010 ACS
Hungry Horse Montana · 826 residents · 1.43 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hungry Horse is home to 826 people in Montana. 45.9% of people here live below the federal poverty line. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. At a median age of 42.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 0%. The average commute runs 13 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 71%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
450 654 858 1K 1K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hungry Horse Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,161
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,550 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $10,530 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 29.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 12.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.3%
Public administration 1.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$169,900
+71%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $78,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$444
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $447 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.0% in 2000
33.1% rent
from 41.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.97 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 52.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 27.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 6.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(880)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(16)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.9%(767)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(12)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 2.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 87.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 38.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 34.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 51.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 43.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 76.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 76 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hungry Horse Head to head
Compare Hungry Horse to nearby cities HUNGRY HORSE VS
Whitefish
Income $73,811 +137%
Home value $684,300 +303%
Population 9,358 +1278%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNGRY HORSE VS
Evergreen
Income $76,446 +145%
Home value $340,800 +101%
Population 9,611 +1315%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNGRY HORSE VS
Kalispell
Income $63,415 +104%
Home value $428,000 +152%
Population 31,851 +4591%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNGRY HORSE VS
Missoula
Income $70,392 +126%
Home value $473,100 +178%
Population 78,903 +11520%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hungry Horse, Montana? Hungry Horse, Montana has about 826 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hungry Horse, Montana? The typical household in Hungry Horse, Montana earns about $31,161 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hungry Horse, Montana expensive? In Hungry Horse, Montana, the median home is worth about $169,900, and the typical rent is about $444 a month.
How educated are people in Hungry Horse, Montana? About 15.0% of adults age 25 and over in Hungry Horse, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hungry Horse, Montana? About 45.9% of people in Hungry Horse, Montana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here