United States › Missouri › Vanduser CITY
Vanduser Missouri · 186 residents (2025 est.) · 0.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Vanduser is a city of 198 people in Missouri. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The median age is 29.9, younger than the US median of 38.9. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $64,100. 27.4% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 40% less than in Missouri as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 29.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 217 in 2000
186 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,547 / sq mi
−27%since 2009
from 2,117 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
110 165 221 276 332 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Vanduser Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,500
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,417 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $10,351 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 37.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 18.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.424 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 9.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$64,100
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$866
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $344 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 82.1% in 2000
37.1% rent
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.87 people
−20%since 2009
from 3.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(214)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 81.3%(161)
Hispanic / Latino 6.1%(12)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 60.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 95.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 84.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 9.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 77.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 94.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 4.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 26.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 34.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 51.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 5 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Vanduser Head to head
Compare Vanduser to nearby cities VANDUSER VS
Sikeston
Income $58,915 +39%
Home value $168,800 +163%
Population 15,983 +8493%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VANDUSER VS
Cape Girardeau
Income $55,658 +31%
Home value $196,300 +206%
Population 40,977 +21931%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VANDUSER VS
Jackson
Income $77,105 +81%
Home value $240,000 +274%
Population 16,033 +8520%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VANDUSER VS
Poplar Bluff
Income $41,941 −1%
Home value $119,800 +87%
Population 16,295 +8661%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Vanduser, Missouri? Vanduser, Missouri has about 198 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Vanduser, Missouri? The typical household in Vanduser, Missouri earns about $42,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Vanduser, Missouri expensive? In Vanduser, Missouri, the median home is worth about $64,100, and the typical rent is about $866 a month.
How educated are people in Vanduser, Missouri? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Vanduser, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Vanduser, Missouri? About 27.4% of people in Vanduser, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Vanduser, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Vanduser, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 13 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here