United States › Missouri › Ravenwood CITY · 2010 ACS
Ravenwood Missouri · 440 residents · 0.31 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ravenwood is home to 440 people in Missouri. The typical home is worth $34,900. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. Getting to work takes 14 minutes on average. Renters pay $578 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
383 434 486 537 588 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ravenwood Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,167
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,250 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,136 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.8%
Public administration 2.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.9%
Education & health services 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$34,900
−36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$578
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $353 in 2000
US average: $853
from 67.3% in 2000
34.6% rent
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.20 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(442)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 99.3%(437)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 89.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.6%(6)
Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ravenwood Head to head
Compare Ravenwood to nearby cities RAVENWOOD VS
Maryville
Income $53,352 +36%
Home value $189,400 +443%
Population 10,092 +2367%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAVENWOOD VS
St. Joseph
Income $57,956 +48%
Home value $154,200 +342%
Population 71,001 +17260%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAVENWOOD VS
Atchison
Income $54,474 +39%
Home value $129,700 +272%
Population 10,789 +2538%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAVENWOOD VS
Smithville
Income $101,165 +158%
Home value $290,600 +733%
Population 11,160 +2629%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ravenwood, Missouri? Ravenwood, Missouri has about 440 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ravenwood, Missouri? The typical household in Ravenwood, Missouri earns about $39,167 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ravenwood, Missouri expensive? In Ravenwood, Missouri, the median home is worth about $34,900, and the typical rent is about $578 a month.
How educated are people in Ravenwood, Missouri? About 13.9% of adults age 25 and over in Ravenwood, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ravenwood, Missouri? About 12.9% of people in Ravenwood, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ravenwood, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Ravenwood, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 31 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here