United States › Missouri › Perry CITY
Perry Missouri · 686 residents (2025 est.) · 1.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Perry is home to 640 people in Missouri. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. At a median age of 45.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $112,100. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. Median rent is $550 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 666 in 2000
686 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 502 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 45.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
593 656 718 780 843 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Perry Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,795
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,625 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,304 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.473 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 4.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.8%
Education & health services 1.8%
Public administration 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$112,100
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$550
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $297 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 74.5% in 2000
30.5% rent
from 32.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.27 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 17.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 35.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.9%(652)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 75.9%(486)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(15)
from 6 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 14.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 73.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 80.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 58.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 61.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 16.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 18.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 83.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 33.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 41.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 50.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 31 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Perry Head to head
Compare Perry to nearby cities PERRY VS
Mexico
Income $50,873 same
Home value $139,800 +25%
Population 11,558 +1585%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PERRY VS
Hannibal
Income $53,721 +6%
Home value $127,700 +14%
Population 16,804 +2350%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PERRY VS
Quincy
Income $56,480 +11%
Home value $153,200 +37%
Population 38,918 +5573%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PERRY VS
Moberly
Income $44,145 −13%
Home value $153,100 +37%
Population 13,719 +1900%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Perry, Missouri? Perry, Missouri has about 640 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Perry, Missouri? The typical household in Perry, Missouri earns about $50,795 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Perry, Missouri expensive? In Perry, Missouri, the median home is worth about $112,100, and the typical rent is about $550 a month.
How educated are people in Perry, Missouri? About 16.2% of adults age 25 and over in Perry, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Perry, Missouri? About 17.6% of people in Perry, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Perry, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Perry, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 52 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here