United States › Missouri › Hornersville CITY · 2010 ACS
Hornersville Missouri · 663 residents · 0.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hornersville is a city of 663 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 4% of adults. The typical home is worth $70,400, having more than doubled since 2000. Households here earn about 36% less than in Missouri as a whole. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. 22.6% of people here live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 59%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
416 578 740 901 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hornersville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,688
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,000 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $11,589 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 28.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 10.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.2%
Public administration 3.2%
Education & health services 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$70,400
+59%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$520
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $268 in 2000
US average: $853
from 66.2% in 2000
38.5% rent
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.52 people
+19%since 2009
from 2.12 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.5%(648)
Hispanic / Latino 4.2%(29)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92%(610)
Hispanic / Latino 5.4%(36)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 57.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 24.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 29.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.7%(5)
Share of the 30 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hornersville Head to head
Compare Hornersville to nearby cities HORNERSVILLE VS
Blytheville
Income $47,865 +61%
Home value $119,000 +69%
Population 12,227 +2345%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HORNERSVILLE VS
Kennett
Income $52,500 +77%
Home value $112,000 +59%
Population 10,118 +1924%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HORNERSVILLE VS
Paragould
Income $56,980 +92%
Home value $181,500 +158%
Population 31,135 +6127%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HORNERSVILLE VS
Jonesboro
Income $55,424 +87%
Home value $223,200 +217%
Population 83,296 +16559%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hornersville, Missouri? Hornersville, Missouri has about 663 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hornersville, Missouri? The typical household in Hornersville, Missouri earns about $29,688 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hornersville, Missouri expensive? In Hornersville, Missouri, the median home is worth about $70,400, and the typical rent is about $520 a month.
How educated are people in Hornersville, Missouri? About 3.8% of adults age 25 and over in Hornersville, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hornersville, Missouri? About 22.6% of people in Hornersville, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hornersville, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Hornersville, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 31 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here