United States › Missouri › Centerview CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Centerview Missouri · 206 residents · 0.20 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 206 people, Centerview is a city in Missouri. Median home value sits at $19,400. Households here earn about 47% less than in Missouri as a whole. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. The poverty rate is 25.2%, above the 13.2% national rate. The median household earns $13,929, about 54% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 29.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
179 209 240 271 301 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Centerview Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $13,929
−35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $28,333 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $12,696 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 28.6% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$19,400
−35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $39,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$331
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $520 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 62.9% in 2000
35.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92%(229)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(11)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99%(204)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 5.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 67.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 0.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation No data for the years selected.
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 25.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 31.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 39.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.4%(3)
Gulf War (1990s) 71.4%(10)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Centerview Head to head
Compare Centerview to nearby cities CENTERVIEW VS
Warrensburg
Income $57,067 +310%
Home value $222,200 +1045%
Population 20,283 +10144%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CENTERVIEW VS
Pleasant Hill
Income $95,602 +586%
Home value $278,400 +1335%
Population 8,956 +4423%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CENTERVIEW VS
Oak Grove
Income $75,102 +439%
Home value $215,500 +1011%
Population 9,370 +4632%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CENTERVIEW VS
Clinton
Income $51,250 +268%
Home value $155,400 +701%
Population 9,504 +4700%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Centerview, Missouri? Centerview, Missouri has about 206 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Centerview, Missouri? The typical household in Centerview, Missouri earns about $13,929 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Centerview, Missouri expensive? In Centerview, Missouri, the median home is worth about $19,400, and the typical rent is about $331 a month.
How educated are people in Centerview, Missouri? About 7.5% of adults age 25 and over in Centerview, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Centerview, Missouri? About 25.2% of people in Centerview, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here