CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Bull Creek

Missouri · 225 residents · 0.17 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Bull Creek is home to 225 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 2% of adults. The typical home is worth $27,100. This skews young, with a median age of 29.1. Households here earn about 43% less than in Missouri as a whole. The poverty rate is 23.8%, above the 12.4% national rate.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 29.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
2% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

225
+32%vs 2009
vs 171 in 2009
2000 – 2025
29.1
−15%vs 2009
vs 34.4 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
0.17 sq mi
Population, 20002024
1272603925256582000201020202024Bull Creek
2024421
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 510.2%(23)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 911.1%(25)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 1410.2%(23)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 196.2%(14)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 246.7%(15)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3416%(36)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4414.7%(33)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5411.1%(25)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6410.2%(23)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 742.7%(6)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 840.9%(2)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$21,667
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $31,094 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$10,411
−24%vs 2009
vs $13,653 in 2009
US average: $21,522
23.8%
+14.6 ptsvs 2009
vs 9.2% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$27,100
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $26,900 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2023
$442
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $481 in 2009
US average: $602
76.3%
+4.3 ptsvs 2009
vs 72.0% in 2009
23.8% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic86%(147)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian4.7%(8)
2000
White, non-Hispanic93.8%(211)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino4%(9)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican5.5%(23)
Ancestry
German20.9%(88)
Irish19%(80)
American13.3%(56)
Italian6.4%(27)
English5.9%(25)
Scottish1.2%(5)
Dutch0.7%(3)
French0.5%(2)
Section 05

Education

2.4%
−8.0 ptsvs 2009
vs 10.4% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
68.0%
−7.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 75.7% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2009
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

11.1 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married29.6%(21)
Married56.3%(40)
Widowed7%(5)
Divorced7%(5)
Women 15+
Never married17.3%(14)
Married54.3%(44)
Widowed12.3%(10)
Divorced16%(13)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

17.8%
−18.0 ptssince 2013
from 35.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
12.1%
−8.0 ptssince 2020
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
6.4%
+2.6 ptssince 2020
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
19.0%
+8.0 ptssince 2020
from 11.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
64.6%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 61.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
18.1%
−5.2 ptssince 2020
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
70.8%
+4.6 ptssince 2020
from 66.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(4)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Bull Creek

Head to head

Compare Bull Creek to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Bull Creek, Missouri?

Bull Creek, Missouri has about 225 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Bull Creek, Missouri?

The typical household in Bull Creek, Missouri earns about $21,667 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Bull Creek, Missouri expensive?

In Bull Creek, Missouri, the median home is worth about $27,100, and the typical rent is about $442 a month.

How educated are people in Bull Creek, Missouri?

About 2.4% of adults age 25 and over in Bull Creek, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Bull Creek, Missouri?

About 23.8% of people in Bull Creek, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →