CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Barnhart

Missouri · 5,832 residents · 4.96 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Barnhart is home to 5,832 people in Missouri. 92% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 51% more than in Missouri as a whole. The foreign-born share is 1%. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $152,600.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

5,832
−5%since 2000
from 6,108 in 2000
1990 – 2024
35.5
+12%since 2000
from 31.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
4.96 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K5K6K6K7K19902000201020202024Barnhart
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57%(407)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.4%(433)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.9%(462)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.3%(426)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.7%(332)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.8%(802)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4414.4%(842)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5411.2%(652)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.9%(755)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 749%(524)
US avg: 10%
75 to 842.8%(162)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.6%(35)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$86,509
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,559 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$32,636
+56%since 2000
from $20,940 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
67.3%
+27.6 ptssince 2009
from 39.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
4.9%
+2.4 ptssince 2000
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade16.8%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade11.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services9.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration8.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Information6.2%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance4.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Arts, entertainment, food3%
US avg: 2%
Professional, scientific, technical2.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.3%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services1.6%
US avg: 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$152,600
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $99,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$972
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $495 in 2000
US average: $1,124
91.7%
−2.5 ptssince 2000
from 94.2% in 2000
8.3% rent
3.02 people
+2%since 2009
from 2.96 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.8
−17%since 2009
from 2.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.9%(5,920)
Black0.3%(21)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(90)
Asian0.4%(23)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic90.7%(5,292)
Black0.4%(22)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(147)
Asian0.4%(22)
Other5.1%(295)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.3%(20)
Asian origin
Korean0.1%(7)
Ancestry
German30.5%(2,034)
Irish21.7%(1,451)
Italian7.3%(485)
English3.8%(257)
French3.7%(249)
Polish3.6%(241)
American3.3%(219)
Scotch-Irish1.7%(116)
Austrian1.5%(100)
Scottish0.6%(43)
Croatian0.5%(32)
Dutch0.3%(23)
+ 4 more ancestry groups with data
Egyptian0.3%(18)
Czech0.2%(16)
Swedish0.2%(14)
Section 05

Education

21.5%
+4.3 ptssince 2000
from 17.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
94.6%
+5.3 ptssince 2000
from 89.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.1%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

31.8 min
+31%since 2000
from 24.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
88.9%
+8.3 ptssince 2009
from 80.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.3%
−5.9 ptssince 2011
from 10.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
74.3%
−4.2 ptssince 2011
from 78.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
78.2%
US average: 73.3%
38.6%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 36.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.0%
−4.4 ptssince 2009
from 53.4% in 2009
51.0%
+4.4 ptssince 2009
from 46.6% in 2009
0.9%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.5%
−6.8 ptssince 2013
from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
97.6%
US average: 91.9%
81.9%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married34.7%(814)
Married48.1%(1,131)
Widowed1.1%(25)
Divorced16.1%(379)
Women 15+
Never married37.5%(946)
Married41%(1,033)
Widowed9.8%(247)
Divorced11.7%(294)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.5%
−6.8 ptssince 2013
from 11.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
77.3%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
8.3%
US average: 13.7%
10.5%
US average: 17.6%
8.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.7%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
83.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
18.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)57.7%(79)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)13.9%(19)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era19.7%(27)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 137 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Barnhart

Head to head

Compare Barnhart to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Barnhart, Missouri?

Barnhart, Missouri has about 5,832 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Barnhart, Missouri?

The typical household in Barnhart, Missouri earns about $86,509 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Barnhart, Missouri expensive?

In Barnhart, Missouri, the median home is worth about $152,600, and the typical rent is about $972 a month.

How educated are people in Barnhart, Missouri?

About 21.5% of adults age 25 and over in Barnhart, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Barnhart, Missouri?

About 4.9% of people in Barnhart, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.

Has Barnhart, Missouri grown since 1990?

Yes, Barnhart, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 921 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →