CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Stewart

Minnesota · 489 residents · 0.81 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 489 people, Stewart is a city in Minnesota. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $82,900. Households here earn about 32% less than in Minnesota as a whole. Renters pay $600 a month at the median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 14%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

489
−13%since 2000
from 564 in 2000
1990 – 2025
41.2
+18%since 2000
from 34.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.81 sq mi
Population, 19902024
46952959065171119902000201020202024Stewart
2024644
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.1%(20)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.7%(23)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.7%(33)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.2%(35)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.5%(22)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.9%(68)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.5%(66)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.3%(65)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.7%(67)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.3%(60)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.1%(15)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.1%(15)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$49,583
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,542 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$24,562
+49%since 2000
from $16,512 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
27.6%
+11.8 ptssince 2009
from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
7.5%
+0.5 ptssince 2000
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade21.5%
US avg: 10%
Wholesale trade10.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance7.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Information6.6%
US avg: 11.1%
Professional, scientific, technical6.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction3%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services1.3%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing0.7%
US avg: 2.5%
Other services0.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$82,900
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$600
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $385 in 2000
US average: $1,124
81.1%
−4.0 ptssince 2000
from 85.1% in 2000
18.9% rent
2.81 people
−2%since 2009
from 2.88 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.7
−18%since 2009
from 2.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.8%(546)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.8%(10)
Asian0.2%(1)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic88.8%(434)
Black0.2%(1)
Hispanic / Latino7.2%(35)
Asian0%(0)
Other0.3%(2)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Cuban13.4%(82)
Mexican8.7%(53)
Asian origin
Korean0.5%(3)
Ancestry
German49%(299)
Norwegian10.5%(64)
Polish9.5%(58)
Irish4.3%(26)
English3.3%(20)
French2.6%(16)
Danish1.8%(11)
American1.6%(10)
Swedish1.3%(8)
Czech1.1%(7)
Dutch1.1%(7)
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data
British0.3%(2)
Greek0.3%(2)
Russian0.3%(2)
Section 05

Education

5.1%
−1.7 ptssince 2000
from 6.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
87.0%
+6.8 ptssince 2000
from 80.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
1.5%
−2.5 ptssince 2000
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

24.9 min
+29%since 2000
from 19.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
91.7%
+12.6 ptssince 2009
from 79.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
2.8%
+2.8 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.9%
−3.7 ptssince 2011
from 9.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
74.4%
+7.3 ptssince 2011
from 67.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
90.9%
US average: 73.3%
16.8%
−7.3 ptssince 2009
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

54.4%
+4.8 ptssince 2009
from 49.6% in 2009
45.6%
−4.8 ptssince 2009
from 50.4% in 2009
9.0%
+9.0 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
9.5%
−0.8 ptssince 2013
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
89.9%
US average: 91.9%
91.3%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married42.3%(113)
Married50.9%(136)
Widowed2.2%(6)
Divorced4.5%(12)
Women 15+
Never married23.4%(52)
Married64%(142)
Widowed4.1%(9)
Divorced8.6%(19)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

9.5%
−0.8 ptssince 2013
from 10.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
40.8%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
10.5%
US average: 13.7%
11.6%
US average: 17.6%
34.9%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
52.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
47.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)33.3%(13)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)7.7%(3)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era35.9%(14)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 39 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Stewart

Head to head

Compare Stewart to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Stewart, Minnesota?

Stewart, Minnesota has about 489 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Stewart, Minnesota?

The typical household in Stewart, Minnesota earns about $49,583 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Stewart, Minnesota expensive?

In Stewart, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $82,900, and the typical rent is about $600 a month.

How educated are people in Stewart, Minnesota?

About 5.1% of adults age 25 and over in Stewart, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Stewart, Minnesota?

About 7.5% of people in Stewart, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Has Stewart, Minnesota grown since 1990?

Yes, Stewart, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 80 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →