United States › Minnesota › Manchester CITY
Manchester Minnesota · 53 residents (2025 est.) · 0.07 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Manchester is home to 32 people in Minnesota. The median age is 28.5, younger than the US median of 38.9. Owners hold 92% of the housing stock. There are 49 fewer people here than in 2000. Home values have more than tripled since 2000, reaching $118,800. 0% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 28.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 137%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 81 in 2000
53 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
432 / sq mi
−30%since 2009
from 622 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
11 33 55 76 98 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manchester Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,750
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,786 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,392 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.278 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$118,800
+137%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
from 65.6% in 2000
8.3% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.67 people
+104%since 2010
from 1.31 people in 2010
US average: 2.54
from 68.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 100%(81)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 81.3%(26)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 79.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 83.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 95.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 28.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 87.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 80.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2016
from 100.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.3%(1)
Share of the 3 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manchester Head to head
Compare Manchester to nearby cities MANCHESTER VS
Albert Lea
Income $64,603 −6%
Home value $157,500 +33%
Population 18,217 +34272%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Austin
Income $68,057 −1%
Home value $163,900 +38%
Population 26,689 +50257%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Waseca
Income $64,074 −7%
Home value $189,200 +59%
Population 9,035 +16947%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Owatonna
Income $80,750 +17%
Home value $245,200 +106%
Population 26,633 +50151%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manchester, Minnesota? Manchester, Minnesota has about 32 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Manchester, Minnesota? The typical household in Manchester, Minnesota earns about $68,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manchester, Minnesota expensive? In Manchester, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $118,800.
How educated are people in Manchester, Minnesota? About 25.0% of adults age 25 and over in Manchester, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manchester, Minnesota? About 21.9% of people in Manchester, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Manchester, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Manchester, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 33 residents, a change of about -51 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here