United States › Minnesota › Manchester CITY · 2020 ACS
Manchester Minnesota · 52 residents · 0.07 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Manchester is home to 52 people in Minnesota. 3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The poverty rate is 30.4%, above the 12.8% national rate. This skews young, with a median age of 33.0. The foreign-born share is 0%. There are 29 fewer people here than in 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Owner-heavy
73% owner-occupied
US average: 63%
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
11 33 55 76 98 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manchester Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,167
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,786 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,392 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 14.3%
Public administration 4.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$917
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $390 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 65.6% in 2000
26.9% rent
2.33 people
+78%since 2010
from 1.31 people in 2010
US average: 2.61
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 100%(81)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.4%(47)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 83.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 3 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manchester Head to head
Compare Manchester to nearby cities MANCHESTER VS
Albert Lea
Income $64,603 +19%
Home value $157,500
Population 18,217 +34272%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Austin
Income $68,057 +26%
Home value $163,900
Population 26,689 +50257%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Waseca
Income $64,074 +18%
Home value $189,200
Population 9,035 +16947%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Owatonna
Income $80,750 +49%
Home value $245,200
Population 26,633 +50151%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manchester, Minnesota? Manchester, Minnesota has about 52 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Manchester, Minnesota? The typical household in Manchester, Minnesota earns about $54,167 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manchester, Minnesota expensive? In Manchester, Minnesota, the typical rent is about $917 a month.
How educated are people in Manchester, Minnesota? About 2.6% of adults age 25 and over in Manchester, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manchester, Minnesota? About 30.4% of people in Manchester, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Manchester, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Manchester, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 13 residents, a change of about -20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here