CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Evansville

Minnesota · 603 residents · 0.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Evansville is a city of 603 people in Minnesota. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. That trails the Minnesota median by roughly 47%. The foreign-born share is 0%. The typical home is worth $122,900, having more than doubled since 2000. The poverty rate is 22.4%, above the 12.8% national rate.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 49%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

603
+7%since 2000
from 566 in 2000
1990 – 2025
42.0
−11%since 2000
from 47.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.78 sq mi
Population, 19902024
52959265672078319902000201020202024Evansville
2024550
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.3%(44)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97%(42)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.3%(32)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.5%(33)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.2%(19)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.3%(86)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.1%(67)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 549.8%(59)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.6%(82)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 748.1%(49)
US avg: 10%
75 to 8410.3%(62)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over4.6%(28)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$39,091
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,219 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$24,853
+46%since 2000
from $17,021 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
30.9%
+19.6 ptssince 2009
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
22.4%
+12.4 ptssince 2000
from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade15.1%
US avg: 10%
Information11.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade8.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services7.2%
US avg: 6.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing6.5%
US avg: 1.7%
Public administration6.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction5%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance2.5%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Manufacturing1.4%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.7%
US avg: 2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$122,900
+49%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $54,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$553
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $294 in 2000
US average: $1,124
71.9%
−1.2 ptssince 2000
from 73.1% in 2000
28.1% rent
2.01 people
−7%since 2009
from 2.15 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.1
−8%since 2009
from 3.4 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic99.6%(564)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic95.5%(576)
Black0.5%(3)
Hispanic / Latino1%(6)
Asian0.2%(1)
Other2.2%(13)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
German35.9%(227)
Norwegian32.8%(207)
Swedish22.5%(142)
Irish12.5%(79)
Danish7%(44)
English2.7%(17)
Dutch2.4%(15)
Finnish2.2%(14)
Polish2.2%(14)
Czech1.1%(7)
Russian1.1%(7)
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data
Scottish1.1%(7)
French0.9%(6)
Italian0.9%(6)
American0.8%(5)
Belgian0.3%(2)
Section 05

Education

15.1%
+3.9 ptssince 2000
from 11.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
95.6%
+20.6 ptssince 2000
from 74.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
2.1%
−0.2 ptssince 2000
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.9 min
+82%since 2000
from 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
88.4%
+14.6 ptssince 2009
from 73.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
12.4%
+2.9 ptssince 2009
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.1%
−13.7 ptssince 2011
from 14.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
54.4%
+6.3 ptssince 2011
from 48.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
70.6%
US average: 73.3%
20.8%
−12.7 ptssince 2009
from 33.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

48.9%
+6.8 ptssince 2009
from 42.1% in 2009
51.1%
−6.8 ptssince 2009
from 57.9% in 2009
0.0%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.2%
−14.6 ptssince 2013
from 17.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
79.9%
US average: 91.9%
87.6%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married36.2%(76)
Married48.1%(101)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced15.7%(33)
Women 15+
Never married19.1%(42)
Married49.1%(108)
Widowed13.6%(30)
Divorced18.2%(40)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.2%
−14.6 ptssince 2013
from 17.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
51.4%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
25.0%
US average: 13.7%
25.4%
US average: 17.6%
20.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
75.6%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
44.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)6.7%(2)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era20%(6)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War6.7%(2)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II6.7%(2)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 30 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Evansville

Head to head

Compare Evansville to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Evansville, Minnesota?

Evansville, Minnesota has about 603 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Evansville, Minnesota?

The typical household in Evansville, Minnesota earns about $39,091 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Evansville, Minnesota expensive?

In Evansville, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $122,900, and the typical rent is about $553 a month.

How educated are people in Evansville, Minnesota?

About 15.1% of adults age 25 and over in Evansville, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Evansville, Minnesota?

About 22.4% of people in Evansville, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Has Evansville, Minnesota grown since 1990?

Yes, Evansville, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 33 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →