United States › Michigan › Trimountain CITY
Trimountain Michigan · 196 residents · 0.47 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Trimountain is home to 196 people in Michigan. The median age is 24.6, younger than the US median of 38.9. 56% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Median home value sits at $104,000. That trails the Michigan median by roughly 39%. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 24.6
US median: 38.9
More educated
56% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 405 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 24.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
166 178 191 204 216 2020 2024 Trimountain Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,673
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $44,441 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $25,929 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 26.6% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.277 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 9.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$104,000
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $76,700 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 58.2% in 2023
45.2% rent
from 24.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.11 people
−12%since 2023
from 2.39 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 6.5% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.7 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(182)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(196)
from 9 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 23.8% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
+18.8 ptssince 2023
from 81.3% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 80.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 20.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 56.3% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 5.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 10.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 2.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 3.7% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 32.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 94.9% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 32.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 75%(15)
Share of the 20 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Trimountain Head to head
Compare Trimountain to nearby cities TRIMOUNTAIN VS
Houghton
Income $43,456 −3%
Home value $254,500 +145%
Population 8,560 +4267%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TRIMOUNTAIN VS
Marquette
Income $55,613 +24%
Home value $274,700 +164%
Population 21,944 +11096%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TRIMOUNTAIN VS
Rhinelander
Income $51,421 +15%
Home value $125,700 +21%
Population 8,242 +4105%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TRIMOUNTAIN VS
Escanaba
Income $45,369 +2%
Home value $125,200 +20%
Population 12,257 +6154%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Trimountain, Michigan? Trimountain, Michigan has about 196 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Trimountain, Michigan? The typical household in Trimountain, Michigan earns about $44,673 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Trimountain, Michigan expensive? In Trimountain, Michigan, the median home is worth about $104,000.
How educated are people in Trimountain, Michigan? About 56.1% of adults age 25 and over in Trimountain, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Trimountain, Michigan? About 0.0% of people in Trimountain, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here