United States › Michigan › Nessen City CITY
Nessen City Michigan · 149 residents · 1.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Nessen City is home to 149 people in Michigan. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The poverty rate is 31.5%, above the 12.5% national rate. This skews young, with a median age of 32.9. The foreign-born share is 0%. The typical home is worth $160,400.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 32.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 123 / sq mi
+30%since 2023
from 95 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 48.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
55 84 113 142 171 2010 2020 2024 Nessen City Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $62,222
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $59,375 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $21,477 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 11.1% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 13.0% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.344 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 9.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$160,400
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $122,500 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 77.8% in 2023
31.3% rent
from 21.1% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
3.10 people
+21%since 2023
from 2.56 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 25.7% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 30.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.1 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(105)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 87.2%(130)
Hispanic / Latino 8.1%(12)
from 20 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 15.0% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.3% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 6.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.7 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 2.2% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.3% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 41.5% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 42.9% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 2.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 27.0% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 75.6% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Nessen City Head to head
Compare Nessen City to nearby cities NESSEN CITY VS
Traverse City
Income $74,087 +19%
Home value $415,400 +159%
Population 15,832 +10526%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NESSEN CITY VS
Cadillac
Income $51,773 −17%
Home value $134,300 −16%
Population 10,438 +6905%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NESSEN CITY VS
Big Rapids
Income $43,858 −30%
Home value $156,400 −2%
Population 8,623 +5687%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NESSEN CITY VS
Sturgeon Bay
Income $59,926 −4%
Home value $236,300 +47%
Population 9,917 +6556%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Nessen City, Michigan? Nessen City, Michigan has about 149 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Nessen City, Michigan? The typical household in Nessen City, Michigan earns about $62,222 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Nessen City, Michigan expensive? In Nessen City, Michigan, the median home is worth about $160,400.
How educated are people in Nessen City, Michigan? About 14.0% of adults age 25 and over in Nessen City, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Nessen City, Michigan? About 31.5% of people in Nessen City, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here