CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Crystal Mountain

Michigan · 54 residents · 1.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 54 people, Crystal Mountain is a city in Michigan. The median age is 62.6, about 25 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 63% of adults have a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 56.3%, above the 13.8% national rate. The typical home is worth $541,700. The population has more than doubled since 2011, adding 27 people.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 62.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
63% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

54
+100%vs 2011
vs 27 in 2011
2010 – 2024
62.6
+30%vs 2011
vs 48.3 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
1.78 sq mi
Population, 20102024
135597138180201020202024Crystal Mountain
2024166
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 50%(0)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 91.9%(1)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 141.9%(1)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 191.9%(1)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 240%(0)
US avg: 7%
25 to 341.9%(1)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 441.9%(1)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5420.4%(11)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6437%(20)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7424.1%(13)
US avg: 7%
75 to 849.3%(5)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0%(0)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$31,875
−39%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $54,167 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$79,344
−17%vs 2011
vs $95,041 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
27.3%
−10.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 37.5% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
56.3%
−3.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 59.3% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.632
+17%vs 2011
vs 0.542 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Retail trade25%
US avg: 10.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 7.2%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Information0%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.2%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$541,700
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $500,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
92.6%
+17.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 75.0% in 2011
7.4% rent
96.2%
−1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 97.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.91 people
−14%vs 2011
vs 3.38 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
33.3%
−66.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
17.0
+84%vs 2011
vs 9.2 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic100%(27)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic98.1%(53)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
French56.3%(18)
German56.3%(18)
English37.5%(12)
Irish15.6%(5)
Section 05

Education

63.2%
−23.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 86.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
26.3%
−13.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 40.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

30.0%
−3.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 33.3% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
20.0%
−2.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 22.2% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
50.0%
+5.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 44.4% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
41.7%
−8.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 50.0% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

46.9%
−8.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 55.6% in 2011
53.1%
+8.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 44.4% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married6%(4)
Married71.6%(48)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced22.4%(15)
Women 15+
Never married32.4%(22)
Married63.2%(43)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced4.4%(3)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−23.8 ptssince 2013
from 23.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
75.3%
+39.7 ptssince 2020
from 35.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
25.3%
−5.2 ptssince 2020
from 30.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
34.3%
−30.1 ptssince 2020
from 64.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
0.6%
−1.1 ptssince 2020
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.8%
+0.1 ptssince 2020
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
83.1%
+17.0 ptssince 2020
from 66.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
36.1%
−28.3 ptssince 2020
from 64.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)13%(3)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)26.1%(6)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era65.2%(15)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 23 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Crystal Mountain

Head to head

Compare Crystal Mountain to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Crystal Mountain, Michigan?

Crystal Mountain, Michigan has about 54 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Crystal Mountain, Michigan?

The typical household in Crystal Mountain, Michigan earns about $31,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Crystal Mountain, Michigan expensive?

In Crystal Mountain, Michigan, the median home is worth about $541,700.

How educated are people in Crystal Mountain, Michigan?

About 63.2% of adults age 25 and over in Crystal Mountain, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Crystal Mountain, Michigan?

About 56.3% of people in Crystal Mountain, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →