United States › Michigan › Bay View CITY · 2010 ACS
Bay View Michigan · 133 residents · 0.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Bay View is a city of 133 people in Michigan. The median age is 48.2, about 11 years above the US median. Households here earn about 55% less than in Michigan as a whole. The typical home is worth $359,100. The median household earns $21,719, about 59% below the national median. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 48.2
US median: 37.2
More educated
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 30.8 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
36 112 188 264 340 2010 2020 2024 Bay View Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,719
−46%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $41,250 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $18,742 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 7.8% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.371 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$359,100
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $350,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 60.4% in 2011
37.3% rent
vs 87.8% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.15 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 27.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 57.9% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 8.5 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(103)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.5%(131)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 30.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 75.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 70.5% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 29.5% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 54.5% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 42.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 83.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 41.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 87.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Bay View Head to head
Compare Bay View to nearby cities BAY VIEW VS
Traverse City
Income $74,087 +241%
Home value $415,400 +16%
Population 15,832 +9554%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAY VIEW VS
Alpena
Income $47,545 +119%
Home value $118,700 −67%
Population 10,088 +6051%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAY VIEW VS
Sault Ste. Marie
Income $55,328 +155%
Home value $139,400 −61%
Population 13,083 +7877%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BAY VIEW VS
Cadillac
Income $51,773 +138%
Home value $134,300 −63%
Population 10,438 +6265%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bay View, Michigan? Bay View, Michigan has about 133 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bay View, Michigan? The typical household in Bay View, Michigan earns about $21,719 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bay View, Michigan expensive? In Bay View, Michigan, the median home is worth about $359,100.
How educated are people in Bay View, Michigan? About 30.9% of adults age 25 and over in Bay View, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bay View, Michigan? About 10.1% of people in Bay View, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here