United States › Maryland › Mount Lena CITY · 2010 ACS
Mount Lena Maryland · 515 residents · 1.25 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mount Lena is a city of 515 people in Maryland. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. That trails the Maryland median by roughly 45%. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of people here. The median age is 42.1, about 5 years above the US median. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 48%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
310 409 508 607 706 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Lena Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,833
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,932 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,844 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 1.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 9.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$216,700
+48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $116,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$630
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $546 in 2000
US average: $853
from 82.4% in 2000
15.3% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.25 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 34.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(495)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 96.3%(496)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 11.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 73.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 70.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 26.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 32.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 39.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 47.4%(9)
Share of the 19 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Lena Head to head
Compare Mount Lena to nearby cities MOUNT LENA VS
Robinwood
Income $90,840 +134%
Home value $341,300 +57%
Population 8,042 +1957%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT LENA VS
Hagerstown
Income $52,221 +34%
Home value $224,500 +4%
Population 44,228 +11212%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT LENA VS
Halfway
Income $71,036 +83%
Home value $253,300 +17%
Population 10,849 +2675%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT LENA VS
Frederick
Income $97,069 +150%
Home value $401,500 +85%
Population 92,059 +23445%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Lena, Maryland? Mount Lena, Maryland has about 515 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Lena, Maryland? The typical household in Mount Lena, Maryland earns about $38,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Lena, Maryland expensive? In Mount Lena, Maryland, the median home is worth about $216,700, and the typical rent is about $630 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Lena, Maryland? About 16.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Lena, Maryland hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Lena, Maryland? About 0.0% of people in Mount Lena, Maryland live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here