United States › Maryland › Highfield-Cascade CITY · 2010 ACS
Highfield-Cascade Maryland · 1,112 residents · 1.73 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,112 people, Highfield-Cascade is a city in Maryland. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%. Getting to work takes 38 minutes on average. The median age is 41.1, about 4 years above the US median. Median household income runs $75,615, well clear of the $52,703 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 127%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
708 826 944 1K 1K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Highfield-Cascade Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $75,615
+67%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,833 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,969 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 31.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.3%
Transportation & warehousing 6.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$259,000
+127%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 76.6% in 2000
19.9% rent
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.10 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(1,116)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(1,047)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(16)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 74.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 31.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 16.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 7.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.6%(24)
Gulf War (1990s) 43.2%(35)
Share of the 81 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Highfield-Cascade Head to head
Compare Highfield-Cascade to nearby cities HIGHFIELD-CASCADE VS
Waynesboro
Income $66,956 −11%
Home value $188,600 −27%
Population 11,190 +928%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGHFIELD-CASCADE VS
Robinwood
Income $90,840 +20%
Home value $341,300 +32%
Population 8,042 +638%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGHFIELD-CASCADE VS
Hagerstown
Income $52,221 −31%
Home value $224,500 −13%
Population 44,228 +3961%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGHFIELD-CASCADE VS
Gettysburg
Income $54,365 −28%
Home value $241,500 −7%
Population 8,365 +668%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Highfield-Cascade, Maryland? Highfield-Cascade, Maryland has about 1,112 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Highfield-Cascade, Maryland? The typical household in Highfield-Cascade, Maryland earns about $75,615 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Highfield-Cascade, Maryland expensive? In Highfield-Cascade, Maryland, the median home is worth about $259,000.
How educated are people in Highfield-Cascade, Maryland? About 22.8% of adults age 25 and over in Highfield-Cascade, Maryland hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Highfield-Cascade, Maryland? About 6.0% of people in Highfield-Cascade, Maryland live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here