United States › Kansas › Walnut CITY · 2010 ACS
Walnut Kansas · 220 residents · 1.47 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 220 people, Walnut is a city in Kansas. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. The typical home is worth $23,000. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. This skews young, with a median age of 30.8. That trails the Kansas median by roughly 47%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 30.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
167 215 262 309 357 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Walnut Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,103
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,000 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $12,920 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 11.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$23,000
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $18,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$231
−27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $250 in 2000
US average: $853
from 82.4% in 2000
16.7% rent
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.24 people
+14%since 2009
from 1.97 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 31.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 0.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(216)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(206)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 65.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 92.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 32.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 12 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Walnut Head to head
Compare Walnut to nearby cities WALNUT VS
Parsons
Income $52,428 +101%
Home value $71,700 +212%
Population 9,315 +4803%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALNUT VS
Chanute
Income $50,882 +95%
Home value $78,000 +239%
Population 8,584 +4418%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALNUT VS
Pittsburg
Income $43,419 +66%
Home value $123,200 +436%
Population 20,569 +10726%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALNUT VS
Carl Junction
Income $82,879 +218%
Home value $218,300 +849%
Population 8,484 +4365%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Walnut, Kansas? Walnut, Kansas has about 220 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Walnut, Kansas? The typical household in Walnut, Kansas earns about $26,103 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Walnut, Kansas expensive? In Walnut, Kansas, the median home is worth about $23,000, and the typical rent is about $231 a month.
How educated are people in Walnut, Kansas? About 6.7% of adults age 25 and over in Walnut, Kansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Walnut, Kansas? About 12.5% of people in Walnut, Kansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Walnut, Kansas grown since 1990? Yes, Walnut, Kansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here