United States › Kansas › Leonardville CITY · 2020 ACS
Leonardville Kansas · 432 residents · 0.31 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Leonardville is home to 432 people in Kansas. The median age is 48.0, about 9 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. The typical home is worth $99,200, having more than doubled since 2000. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 56%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
328 410 492 573 655 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Leonardville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,875
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,875 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,327 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.5%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$99,200
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$855
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $444 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.3% in 2000
27.3% rent
2.59 people
+19%since 2009
from 2.18 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.2%(391)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88.4%(382)
Hispanic / Latino 4.6%(20)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 20.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 70.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 54.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.7%(5)
Gulf War (1990s) 41.5%(27)
Share of the 65 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Leonardville Head to head
Compare Leonardville to nearby cities LEONARDVILLE VS
Fort Riley
Income $54,362 −4%
Home value $222,100 +124%
Population 8,606 +1847%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEONARDVILLE VS
Manhattan
Income $60,172 +6%
Home value $246,700 +149%
Population 54,673 +12269%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEONARDVILLE VS
Junction City
Income $61,181 +8%
Home value $171,500 +73%
Population 22,583 +5009%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LEONARDVILLE VS
Salina
Income $61,783 +9%
Home value $173,200 +75%
Population 46,094 +10329%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Leonardville, Kansas? Leonardville, Kansas has about 432 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Leonardville, Kansas? The typical household in Leonardville, Kansas earns about $56,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Leonardville, Kansas expensive? In Leonardville, Kansas, the median home is worth about $99,200, and the typical rent is about $855 a month.
How educated are people in Leonardville, Kansas? About 16.2% of adults age 25 and over in Leonardville, Kansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Leonardville, Kansas? About 8.4% of people in Leonardville, Kansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Leonardville, Kansas grown since 1990? Yes, Leonardville, Kansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 66 residents, a change of about 18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here