United States › Indiana › New Point CITY · 2010 ACS
New Point Indiana · 331 residents · 0.31 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
New Point is home to 331 people in Indiana. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $88,100. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 4.1% of people here. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
178 247 317 386 455 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 New Point Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,875
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,583 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,116 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Public administration 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$88,100
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$757
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $550 in 2000
US average: $853
from 84.9% in 2000
25.8% rent
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.89 people
+11%since 2009
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 51.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(286)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(327)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 1.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 67.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 10.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 76.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 15.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 66.7%(2)
Share of the 3 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to New Point Head to head
Compare New Point to nearby cities NEW POINT VS
Greensburg
Income $62,655 +50%
Home value $191,400 +117%
Population 12,315 +3761%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW POINT VS
Connersville
Income $48,854 +17%
Home value $106,300 +21%
Population 13,406 +4103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW POINT VS
Shelbyville
Income $55,602 +33%
Home value $174,700 +98%
Population 21,204 +6547%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NEW POINT VS
Harrison
Income $100,000 +139%
Home value $229,400 +160%
Population 13,795 +4224%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in New Point, Indiana? New Point, Indiana has about 331 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in New Point, Indiana? The typical household in New Point, Indiana earns about $41,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is New Point, Indiana expensive? In New Point, Indiana, the median home is worth about $88,100, and the typical rent is about $757 a month.
How educated are people in New Point, Indiana? About 12.8% of adults age 25 and over in New Point, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in New Point, Indiana? About 4.1% of people in New Point, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has New Point, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, New Point, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 19 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here