United States › Illinois › Monticello CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Monticello Illinois · 5,138 residents · 3.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monticello is a city of 5,138 people in Illinois. At a median age of 41.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 3.8%, under the national 12.4%. 31% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Growth has run 13% since 1990, or 589 more people.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.7
US median: 35.2
More educated
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
4K 5K 5K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monticello Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,754
+4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $33,491 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $15,537 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 3.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$96,800
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $63,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$480
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $356 in 1990
US average: $602
from 77.6% in 1990
21.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.9%(4,544)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(26)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(5,054)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(41)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 23.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 87.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 8.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.6%(30)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.4%(80)
Share of the 282 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monticello Head to head
Compare Monticello to nearby cities MONTICELLO VS
Mahomet
Income $118,586 +159%
Home value $299,100 +209%
Population 10,516 +73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTICELLO VS
Champaign
Income $56,118 +23%
Home value $210,900 +118%
Population 91,195 +1400%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTICELLO VS
Savoy
Income $91,966 +101%
Home value $320,300 +231%
Population 9,113 +50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTICELLO VS
Urbana
Income $45,346 −1%
Home value $184,900 +91%
Population 39,719 +553%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monticello, Illinois? Monticello, Illinois has about 5,138 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Monticello, Illinois? The typical household in Monticello, Illinois earns about $45,754 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monticello, Illinois expensive? In Monticello, Illinois, the median home is worth about $96,800, and the typical rent is about $480 a month.
How educated are people in Monticello, Illinois? About 30.7% of adults age 25 and over in Monticello, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monticello, Illinois? About 3.8% of people in Monticello, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monticello, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Monticello, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 589 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here