CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Mountain View

Hawaii · 4,215 residents · 54.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mountain View is a city of 4,215 people in Hawaii. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 1,416 people. Getting to work takes 45 minutes on average. The poverty rate is 28.6%, above the 12.8% national rate. Households here earn about 47% less than in Hawaii as a whole. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

4,215
+51%since 2000
from 2,799 in 2000
1990 – 2024
39.0
+13%since 2000
from 34.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
54.9 sq mi
Population, 19902024
3K3K3K4K4K19902000201020202024Mountain View
20244K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 56.2%(262)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.1%(301)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.7%(325)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.8%(286)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.6%(234)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.2%(474)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412%(506)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.2%(513)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.3%(602)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7412.6%(531)
US avg: 10%
75 to 842.9%(124)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.4%(57)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$43,868
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,860 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$19,749
+49%since 2000
from $13,229 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
35.7%
+13.6 ptssince 2009
from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
28.6%
−1.7 ptssince 2000
from 30.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information15.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance4.8%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical4.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade4.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade3.3%
US avg: 10%
Arts, entertainment, food2.6%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction2.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing2.2%
US avg: 2.5%
Other services1.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$220,500
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $114,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,040
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $615 in 2000
US average: $1,124
78.1%
+4.9 ptssince 2000
from 73.2% in 2000
21.9% rent
3.03 people
+9%since 2009
from 2.78 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
5.0
−15%since 2009
from 5.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic22.8%(637)
Black0.5%(13)
Hispanic / Latino16.1%(450)
Asian21%(587)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic22.5%(948)
Black0.4%(15)
Hispanic / Latino17%(715)
Asian12.7%(536)
Other53.6%(2,258)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican8.8%(311)
Puerto Rican7.6%(269)
Asian origin
Japanese5.1%(181)
Filipino1.8%(65)
Chinese0.7%(26)
Pacific Islander origin
Native Hawaiian46.7%(1,644)
Ancestry
Portuguese11%(388)
Irish10%(350)
German5.2%(182)
Scottish3.1%(108)
Italian3%(105)
Scotch-Irish2.5%(88)
French2.3%(80)
English2.2%(78)
Swedish0.8%(29)
Welsh0.5%(18)
British0.5%(16)
Russian0.5%(16)
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data
Polish0.4%(15)
Lebanese0.4%(13)
Section 05

Education

19.2%
+8.2 ptssince 2000
from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.3%
+16.3 ptssince 2000
from 77.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
8.4%
+4.9 ptssince 2000
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

45.3 min
+146%since 2000
from 18.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
82.3%
+14.9 ptssince 2009
from 67.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
2.3%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.9%
−8.0 ptssince 2011
from 10.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
52.5%
−9.8 ptssince 2011
from 62.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
63.1%
US average: 73.3%
29.0%
+5.2 ptssince 2009
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

46.2%
−2.7 ptssince 2009
from 48.9% in 2009
53.8%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 51.1% in 2009
2.6%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
6.0%
−5.8 ptssince 2013
from 11.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
88.2%
US average: 91.9%
88.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married50%(755)
Married35.4%(535)
Widowed1.8%(27)
Divorced12.8%(194)
Women 15+
Never married37.5%(526)
Married35.8%(501)
Widowed11%(154)
Divorced15.7%(220)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.0%
−5.8 ptssince 2013
from 11.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
47.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
8.3%
US average: 13.7%
14.1%
US average: 17.6%
44.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
54.1%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
54.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)17.5%(43)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)24%(59)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era30.5%(75)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War19.1%(47)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 246 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mountain View

Head to head

Compare Mountain View to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mountain View, Hawaii?

Mountain View, Hawaii has about 4,215 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mountain View, Hawaii?

The typical household in Mountain View, Hawaii earns about $43,868 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mountain View, Hawaii expensive?

In Mountain View, Hawaii, the median home is worth about $220,500, and the typical rent is about $1,040 a month.

How educated are people in Mountain View, Hawaii?

About 19.2% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain View, Hawaii hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mountain View, Hawaii?

About 28.6% of people in Mountain View, Hawaii live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mountain View, Hawaii grown since 1990?

Yes, Mountain View, Hawaii has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,017 residents, a change of about 32 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →