United States › Georgia › Pine Mountain CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Pine Mountain Georgia · 1,141 residents · 3.14 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pine Mountain is home to 1,141 people in Georgia. 45% of homes are owner-occupied. 257 more people live here than in 1990. That trails the Georgia median by roughly 25%. 19.3% of locals live below the federal poverty line. The typical home is worth $87,000, having risen by half since 1990.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
808 1K 1K 1K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pine Mountain Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,685
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $22,391 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,251 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 13.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$87,000
+23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $53,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$454
+9%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $317 in 1990
US average: $602
from 49.4% in 1990
54.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 61.7%(545)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 54.7%(624)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(17)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 20.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 68.5% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 9.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.8%(31)
Gulf War (1990s) 50.3%(75)
Share of the 149 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pine Mountain Head to head
Compare Pine Mountain to nearby cities PINE MOUNTAIN VS
LaGrange
Income $43,708 +38%
Home value $216,300 +149%
Population 34,730 +2565%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE MOUNTAIN VS
Valley
Income $51,661 +63%
Home value $140,800 +62%
Population 10,294 +690%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE MOUNTAIN VS
Columbus
Income $58,073 +83%
Home value $193,900 +123%
Population 202,171 +15416%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PINE MOUNTAIN VS
Phenix City
Income $50,053 +58%
Home value $170,300 +96%
Population 38,344 +2843%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pine Mountain, Georgia? Pine Mountain, Georgia has about 1,141 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Pine Mountain, Georgia? The typical household in Pine Mountain, Georgia earns about $31,685 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pine Mountain, Georgia expensive? In Pine Mountain, Georgia, the median home is worth about $87,000, and the typical rent is about $454 a month.
How educated are people in Pine Mountain, Georgia? About 20.5% of adults age 25 and over in Pine Mountain, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pine Mountain, Georgia? About 19.3% of people in Pine Mountain, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pine Mountain, Georgia grown since 1990? Yes, Pine Mountain, Georgia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 257 residents, a change of about 29 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here