United States › Colorado › Morgan Heights CITY · 2010 ACS
Morgan Heights Colorado · 266 residents · 0.29 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Morgan Heights is home to 266 people in Colorado. At a median age of 50.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 96% of the housing stock. That is roughly 47% ahead of the Colorado median. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%. The median household earns $83,047, about 58% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 50.2
US median: 37.2
More educated
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 42.7 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
122 209 297 384 471 2010 2020 2024 Morgan Heights Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $83,047
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $86,346 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $34,747 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 70.2% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.303 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 12.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 11%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.9%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$198,000
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $198,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 91.9% in 2011
3.8% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.90 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 9.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 2.3 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(359)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(241)
Hispanic / Latino 7.9%(21)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 41.7% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 19.3% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 22.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 93.7% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 6.3% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 8.1% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 12.6% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 35.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 30.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 2.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 40.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.3%(7)
Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Morgan Heights Head to head
Compare Morgan Heights to nearby cities MORGAN HEIGHTS VS
Fort Morgan
Income $64,158 −23%
Home value $313,400 +58%
Population 11,841 +4114%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN HEIGHTS VS
Sterling
Income $43,283 −48%
Home value $217,400 +10%
Population 13,054 +4546%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN HEIGHTS VS
Evans
Income $75,563 −9%
Home value $351,000 +77%
Population 22,500 +7907%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MORGAN HEIGHTS VS
Greeley
Income $69,881 −16%
Home value $402,500 +103%
Population 115,073 +40851%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Morgan Heights, Colorado? Morgan Heights, Colorado has about 266 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Morgan Heights, Colorado? The typical household in Morgan Heights, Colorado earns about $83,047 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Morgan Heights, Colorado expensive? In Morgan Heights, Colorado, the median home is worth about $198,000.
How educated are people in Morgan Heights, Colorado? About 34.8% of adults age 25 and over in Morgan Heights, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Morgan Heights, Colorado? About 0.0% of people in Morgan Heights, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here