United States › Colorado › Montezuma CITY
Montezuma Colorado · 72 residents (2025 est.) · 0.08 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Montezuma is home to 120 people in Colorado. Since 2000 the city has roughly tripled, up 78 people. Home values have more than tripled since 2000, reaching $854,200. The median age is 28.8, younger than the US median of 38.9. The average commute runs 50 minutes. 55% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 28.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
55% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 181%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 42 in 2000
72 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,519 / sq mi
+56%since 2009
from 975 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
31 65 99 133 167 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Montezuma Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $130,357
+85%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,750 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $31,924 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.259 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$854,200
+181%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $166,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,857
+85%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $550 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 50.0% in 2000
27.8% rent
from 37.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
3.33 people
+45%since 2010
from 2.29 people in 2010
US average: 2.54
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 6.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.6%(41)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 99.2%(119)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 14.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 100.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 50.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 40.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 22.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 100.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
100.0%
+33.3 ptssince 2020
from 66.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 0.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
+30.8 ptssince 2017
from 69.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 98.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 98.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 100.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Montezuma Head to head
Compare Montezuma to nearby cities MONTEZUMA VS
Evergreen
Income $150,417 +15%
Home value $829,400 −3%
Population 8,602 +11847%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEZUMA VS
Golden
Income $98,582 −24%
Home value $837,700 −2%
Population 20,390 +28219%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEZUMA VS
Applewood
Income $130,545 same
Home value $785,900 −8%
Population 8,350 +11497%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTEZUMA VS
Dakota Ridge
Income $120,822 −7%
Home value $604,600 −29%
Population 33,753 +46779%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Montezuma, Colorado? Montezuma, Colorado has about 120 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Montezuma, Colorado? The typical household in Montezuma, Colorado earns about $130,357 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Montezuma, Colorado expensive? In Montezuma, Colorado, the median home is worth about $854,200, and the typical rent is about $1,857 a month.
How educated are people in Montezuma, Colorado? About 54.7% of adults age 25 and over in Montezuma, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Montezuma, Colorado? About 1.7% of people in Montezuma, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Montezuma, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Montezuma, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 30 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here