United States › Colorado › Loma CITY
Loma Colorado · 1,350 residents · 10.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Loma is a city of 1,350 people in Colorado. This skews young, with a median age of 19.6. The typical home is worth $786,800. Households here earn about 48% more than in Colorado as a whole. Few US cities rank higher on income. The median household earns $141,023, about 71% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 19.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 125 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 19.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
859 1K 1K 2K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Loma Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $141,023
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $133,456 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $31,612 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 66.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 4.5% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.336 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 7.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$786,800
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $778,100 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 79.8% in 2023
19.9% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 4.25 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 35.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 30.8% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 5.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 99.5%(1,358)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(1,350)
from 1 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 27.7% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 86.3% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 7.8% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 89.5% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 2.6% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 81.5% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 44.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 5.4% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 2.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 29.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 29.4% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 59%(23)
Share of the 39 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Loma Head to head
Compare Loma to nearby cities LOMA VS
Fruita
Income $87,184 −38%
Home value $398,200 −49%
Population 14,003 +937%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOMA VS
Redlands
Income $92,391 −34%
Home value $487,500 −38%
Population 8,868 +557%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOMA VS
Grand Junction
Income $70,080 −50%
Home value $389,800 −50%
Population 71,827 +5221%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOMA VS
Fruitvale
Income $77,887 −45%
Home value $333,100 −58%
Population 8,019 +494%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Loma, Colorado? Loma, Colorado has about 1,350 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Loma, Colorado? The typical household in Loma, Colorado earns about $141,023 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Loma, Colorado expensive? In Loma, Colorado, the median home is worth about $786,800.
How educated are people in Loma, Colorado? About 29.4% of adults age 25 and over in Loma, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Loma, Colorado? About 5.9% of people in Loma, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here