United States › California › Rouse CITY
Rouse California · 1,462 residents · 0.24 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Rouse is a city of 1,462 people in California. 3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 31% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 43%. The median age is 29.2, younger than the US median of 38.9. That trails the California median by roughly 38%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 29.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
31% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01
Population & growth 6,143 / sq mi
+21%since 2023
from 5,063 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 25.4 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
861 1K 2K 2K 3K 2010 2020 2024 Rouse Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,250
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $45,071 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $16,154 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 22.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 19.2% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.401 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 9.4%
Transportation & warehousing 8.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.7%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$1,383
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,295 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 19.9% in 2023
68.6% rent
from 10.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.59 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 37.3% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 50.6% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 9%(108)
Hispanic / Latino 73.4%(885)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 10.3%(150)
Hispanic / Latino 72.7%(1,063)
from 55 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 62.2% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 1.5% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 40.7 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 55.9% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 31.2% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 6.5% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 1.3% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 5.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 19.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.9% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 73.3% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 2.2% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 7.8% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 33.7% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 7.8% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 18.7% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 96.1% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 20.5% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 75.1% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.7% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Rouse Head to head
Compare Rouse to nearby cities ROUSE VS
Modesto
Income $79,891 +30%
Home value $442,700 +34%
Population 219,652 +14924%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROUSE VS
Ceres
Income $79,025 +29%
Home value $424,800 +28%
Population 48,982 +3250%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROUSE VS
Salida
Income $94,935 +55%
Home value $461,100 +39%
Population 13,900 +851%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROUSE VS
Hughson
Income $91,557 +49%
Home value $511,200 +55%
Population 8,051 +451%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rouse, California? Rouse, California has about 1,462 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rouse, California? The typical household in Rouse, California earns about $61,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rouse, California expensive? In Rouse, California, the median home is worth about $330,600, and the typical rent is about $1,383 a month.
How educated are people in Rouse, California? About 3.3% of adults age 25 and over in Rouse, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rouse, California? About 12.7% of people in Rouse, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here