United States › California › Riverdale CITY
Riverdale California · 3,653 residents · 3.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 3,653 people, Riverdale is a city in California. The median age is 25.5, younger than the US median of 38.9. 5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 1,237 people. Households here earn about 43% less than in California as a whole. 25% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 25.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
5% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 91%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 852 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 28.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 3K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Riverdale Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,975
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,886 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $12,568 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 26.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.371 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 17.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$283,600
+91%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,126
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $536 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 62.2% in 2000
42.7% rent
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
4.46 people
+14%since 2009
from 3.92 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 42.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 56.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 40.4%(977)
Hispanic / Latino 51.1%(1,234)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 40%(1,463)
Hispanic / Latino 60%(2,190)
from 56 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 59.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 77.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 63.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 61.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 39.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 8.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 23.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 85.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 79.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 35.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 63.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 23.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 44.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 41.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 58.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 42 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Riverdale Head to head
Compare Riverdale to nearby cities RIVERDALE VS
Lemoore
Income $83,724 +47%
Home value $328,300 +16%
Population 27,291 +647%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
Hanford
Income $76,461 +34%
Home value $349,400 +23%
Population 62,229 +1604%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
Selma
Income $60,241 +6%
Home value $315,300 +11%
Population 24,702 +576%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
Kingsburg
Income $76,913 +35%
Home value $373,800 +32%
Population 13,249 +263%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Riverdale, California? Riverdale, California has about 3,653 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Riverdale, California? The typical household in Riverdale, California earns about $56,975 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Riverdale, California expensive? In Riverdale, California, the median home is worth about $283,600, and the typical rent is about $1,126 a month.
How educated are people in Riverdale, California? About 4.8% of adults age 25 and over in Riverdale, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Riverdale, California? About 12.6% of people in Riverdale, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Riverdale, California grown since 1990? Yes, Riverdale, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,607 residents, a change of about 79 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here