United States › California › Riverdale CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Riverdale California · 2,416 residents · 3.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Riverdale is home to 2,416 people in California. The median age is 28.5, younger than the US median of 35.2. 26.5% of people here live below the federal poverty line. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Households here earn about 37% less than in California as a whole. Median home value sits at $81,700.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 28.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 3K 4K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Riverdale Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $29,886
−16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,138 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,149 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 14.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$81,700
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $59,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$536
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $353 in 1990
US average: $602
from 62.0% in 1990
37.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 72%(1,473)
Hispanic / Latino 26.8%(548)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 40.4%(977)
Hispanic / Latino 51.1%(1,234)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
from 4.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 55.6% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 0.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.5 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 44.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 41.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 58.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 42 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Riverdale Head to head
Compare Riverdale to nearby cities RIVERDALE VS
Lemoore
Income $83,724 +180%
Home value $328,300 +302%
Population 27,291 +647%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
Hanford
Income $76,461 +156%
Home value $349,400 +328%
Population 62,229 +1604%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
Selma
Income $60,241 +102%
Home value $315,300 +286%
Population 24,702 +576%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RIVERDALE VS
Kingsburg
Income $76,913 +157%
Home value $373,800 +358%
Population 13,249 +263%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Riverdale, California? Riverdale, California has about 2,416 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Riverdale, California? The typical household in Riverdale, California earns about $29,886 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Riverdale, California expensive? In Riverdale, California, the median home is worth about $81,700, and the typical rent is about $536 a month.
How educated are people in Riverdale, California? About 10.7% of adults age 25 and over in Riverdale, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Riverdale, California? About 26.5% of people in Riverdale, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Riverdale, California grown since 1990? Yes, Riverdale, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 370 residents, a change of about 18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here