CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Potter Valley

California · 665 residents · 4.03 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Potter Valley is a city of 665 people in California. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The typical home is worth $491,700. The population is up 34% since 2019. That trails the California median by roughly 29%. Median rent is $1,724 a month.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

665
+34%since 2019
from 498 in 2019
2010 – 2024
38.3
−8%since 2019
from 41.6 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
4.03 sq mi
Population, 20102024
286436586735885201020202024Potter Valley
2024436
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.4%(29)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 910.5%(70)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.7%(51)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.3%(35)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.3%(22)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.4%(96)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.4%(69)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 549.9%(66)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.3%(82)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7414.4%(96)
US avg: 10%
75 to 845.7%(38)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.7%(11)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$55,917
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $74,236 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$28,817
−17%since 2019
from $34,579 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
21.4%
−25.9 ptssince 2019
from 47.3% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
15.2%
+4.4 ptssince 2019
from 10.8% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Finance & insurance19%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical19%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade12.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Information10.4%
US avg: 11.1%
Other services2.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration2.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$491,700
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $442,000 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$1,724
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,494 in 2019
US average: $1,124
72.9%
−1.2 ptssince 2019
from 74.1% in 2019
27.1% rent
2.21 people
−6%since 2019
from 2.36 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
8.8
+48%since 2019
from 6.0 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic84.5%(421)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino7.4%(37)
Asian0%(0)
Other8%(40)
2020
White, non-Hispanic68.4%(455)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino22%(146)
Asian0.2%(1)
Other16.3%(108)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican11.2%(42)
Ancestry
Irish20.9%(78)
German14.4%(54)
American8%(30)
English7.8%(29)
Portuguese5.3%(20)
Scotch-Irish5.1%(19)
Lebanese4%(15)
Dutch4%(15)
Italian4%(15)
Polish4%(15)
Canadian2.4%(9)
Swedish1.6%(6)
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data
Danish1.3%(5)
French1.3%(5)
Hungarian1.3%(5)
Croatian0.5%(2)
Scottish0.5%(2)
Section 05

Education

12.7%
−2.0 ptssince 2019
from 14.7% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
96.7%
+3.0 ptssince 2019
from 93.7% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
1.7%
−4.2 ptssince 2019
from 5.8% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

24.5 min
Unchangedsince 2019
from 24.4 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
84.0%
−5.3 ptssince 2019
from 89.3% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2019
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.7%
+2.3 ptssince 2019
from 2.4% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
52.3%
−7.5 ptssince 2019
from 59.8% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
58.3%
US average: 73.3%
31.3%
+2.6 ptssince 2019
from 28.7% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

50.5%
−1.5 ptssince 2019
from 52.0% in 2019
49.5%
+1.5 ptssince 2019
from 48.0% in 2019
6.1%
+0.1 ptssince 2019
from 6.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
8.3%
+3.5 ptssince 2019
from 4.8% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
81.1%
US average: 91.9%
94.6%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married48.7%(76)
Married37.8%(59)
Widowed10.9%(17)
Divorced2.6%(4)
Women 15+
Never married31.3%(70)
Married30.8%(69)
Widowed12.9%(29)
Divorced25%(56)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.3%
+3.5 ptssince 2019
from 4.8% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
63.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
14.2%
US average: 13.7%
18.4%
US average: 17.6%
15.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
77.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
32.6%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era100%(17)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 17 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Potter Valley

Head to head

Compare Potter Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Potter Valley, California?

Potter Valley, California has about 665 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Potter Valley, California?

The typical household in Potter Valley, California earns about $55,917 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Potter Valley, California expensive?

In Potter Valley, California, the median home is worth about $491,700, and the typical rent is about $1,724 a month.

How educated are people in Potter Valley, California?

About 12.7% of adults age 25 and over in Potter Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Potter Valley, California?

About 15.2% of people in Potter Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →