CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Mount Hermon

California · 1,037 residents · 0.65 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 1,037 people, Mount Hermon is a city in California. 60% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Median home value sits at $603,100. 51% of homes are owner-occupied. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.8% of locals. Getting to work takes 36 minutes on average.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 37.2
More educated
60% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

1,037
+2%vs 2011
vs 1,017 in 2011
2010 – 2024
39.0
+22%vs 2011
vs 31.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.65 sq mi
Population, 20102024
8759801K1K1K201020202024Mount Hermon
2024939
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 55.3%(55)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 95.5%(57)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 147.6%(79)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 197.4%(77)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.8%(50)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3413.5%(140)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4413.3%(138)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5418.2%(189)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6414.8%(153)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 745.3%(55)
US avg: 7%
75 to 842.4%(25)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.8%(19)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$60,806
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $57,951 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$38,325
+10%vs 2011
vs $34,723 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
33.3%
+7.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 26.2% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
2.8%
−1.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.7% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.393
−17%vs 2011
vs 0.471 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Other services16.9%
US avg: 7%
Retail trade15.3%
US avg: 10.9%
Public administration5.9%
US avg: 4.9%
Wholesale trade4.3%
US avg: 7.2%
Information3.5%
US avg: 11.5%
Finance & insurance2%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical2%
US avg: 4.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$603,100
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $586,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$1,005
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $678 in 2011
US average: $853
51.5%
−5.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 57.0% in 2011
48.5% rent
9.5%
−4.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 14.4% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.14 people
−14%vs 2011
vs 2.50 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
33.6%
−4.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 38.4% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
13.3%
−3.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 16.6% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
9.9
−2%vs 2011
vs 10.1 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic71.1%(723)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino28%(285)
Asian0.8%(8)
Other0.1%(1)
2010
White, non-Hispanic87.6%(908)
Black0.6%(6)
Hispanic / Latino8%(83)
Asian1.3%(13)
Other4.7%(48)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican23%(198)
Cuban6.6%(57)
Ancestry
German19.7%(169)
Swedish17.4%(150)
English12.9%(111)
Irish11.3%(97)
Italian8.4%(72)
Scottish8.1%(70)
Polish8%(69)
Portuguese4.5%(39)
Scotch-Irish4.3%(37)
Welsh3.3%(28)
Finnish3%(26)
French2%(17)
+ 1 more ancestry group with data
Hungarian1.3%(11)
Section 05

Education

60.0%
+9.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 50.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
83.4%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 83.5% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
16.2%
+2.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 14.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

35.8 min
−6%vs 2011
vs 38.2 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
70.5%
−5.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 75.4% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
10.4%
+0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.2% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
−0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.2% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
8.4%
−1.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.2% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
4.0%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.9% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
6.8%
+6.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

34.4%
+5.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 28.6% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
58.9%
+12.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 46.7% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

44.4%
−5.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 50.1% in 2011
55.6%
+5.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 49.9% in 2011
12.3%
+0.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 11.9% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
11.5%
+1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.1% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married25.7%(106)
Married71.4%(294)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced2.9%(12)
Women 15+
Never married18.9%(85)
Married78.8%(354)
Widowed2.2%(10)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.0%
−9.1 ptssince 2013
from 9.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
72.3%
+12.1 ptssince 2020
from 60.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
19.4%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 19.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
21.4%
+1.8 ptssince 2020
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
5.9%
−13.5 ptssince 2020
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
16.7%
+7.2 ptssince 2020
from 9.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
86.0%
+5.6 ptssince 2020
from 80.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
34.5%
−6.8 ptssince 2020
from 41.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era71.6%(68)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 95 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Hermon

Head to head

Compare Mount Hermon to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Hermon, California?

Mount Hermon, California has about 1,037 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Hermon, California?

The typical household in Mount Hermon, California earns about $60,806 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Hermon, California expensive?

In Mount Hermon, California, the median home is worth about $603,100, and the typical rent is about $1,005 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Hermon, California?

About 60.0% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Hermon, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Hermon, California?

About 2.8% of people in Mount Hermon, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →