CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Mesa Vista

California · 200 residents · 4.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mesa Vista is a city of 200 people in California. The median age is 50.8, about 14 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $476,700, having more than doubled since 2000. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.0% of residents. Median rent is $1,188 a month.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 50.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 84%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

200
+10%since 2000
from 182 in 2000
2000 – 2024
50.8
+15%since 2000
from 44.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
4.88 sq mi
Population, 20002024
1562353143924712000201020202024Mesa Vista
2024445
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 58%(16)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 96%(12)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 143.5%(7)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 193%(6)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 241.5%(3)
US avg: 7%
25 to 347%(14)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 449.5%(19)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5420%(40)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6423.5%(47)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 7414.5%(29)
US avg: 7%
75 to 843%(6)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.5%(1)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$70,500
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,781 in 2000
US average: $52,703
2000 – 2024
$39,525
+80%since 2000
from $21,906 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
33.0%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 30.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
3.0%
+1.3 ptssince 2000
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.410
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Finance & insurance13.4%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade11.3%
US avg: 7.2%
Information7.2%
US avg: 11.5%
Education & health services7.2%
US avg: 0.9%
Retail trade6.2%
US avg: 10.9%
Professional, scientific, technical6.2%
US avg: 4.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
Other services0%
US avg: 7%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$476,700
+84%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $204,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
2000 – 2024
$1,188
+33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $708 in 2000
US average: $853
88.0%
+3.2 ptssince 2000
from 84.7% in 2000
12.0% rent
6.9%
−10.1 ptssince 2009
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.16 people
US average: 2.60
50.0%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 47.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
66.7%
−33.3 ptssince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
6.8
−10%since 2009
from 7.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic86.3%(157)
Black3.3%(6)
Hispanic / Latino4.4%(8)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic86%(172)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino5.5%(11)
Asian1%(2)
Other12.3%(25)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
Irish30%(61)
English25.1%(51)
German20.7%(42)
Italian14.8%(30)
Scottish7.4%(15)
French2.5%(5)
Welsh2.5%(5)
Dutch2%(4)
Finnish2%(4)
Danish1.5%(3)
Section 05

Education

21.1%
−6.0 ptssince 2000
from 27.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
92.6%
+4.7 ptssince 2000
from 87.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
14.3%
+5.0 ptssince 2000
from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.0 min
+36%since 2000
from 15.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
85.6%
+10.4 ptssince 2009
from 75.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
7.2%
−2.9 ptssince 2009
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
7.2%
−7.5 ptssince 2009
from 14.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
2.1%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

44.3%
+9.4 ptssince 2009
from 34.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
49.5%
+9.9 ptssince 2009
from 39.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

50.2%
+6.5 ptssince 2009
from 43.7% in 2009
49.8%
−6.5 ptssince 2009
from 56.3% in 2009
10.3%
+5.5 ptssince 2009
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
10.3%
+2.3 ptssince 2009
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married39.3%(57)
Married44.1%(64)
Widowed2.8%(4)
Divorced13.8%(20)
Women 15+
Never married41.8%(104)
Married52.6%(131)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced5.6%(14)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.5%
−4.6 ptssince 2013
from 7.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
56.4%
+5.2 ptssince 2020
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.8%
−2.3 ptssince 2020
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
13.7%
−30.8 ptssince 2020
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
22.5%
+19.2 ptssince 2020
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.4%
−6.2 ptssince 2020
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
71.2%
+4.8 ptssince 2020
from 66.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
35.7%
−15.5 ptssince 2020
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)86.7%(13)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)13.3%(2)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 15 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mesa Vista

Head to head

Compare Mesa Vista to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mesa Vista, California?

Mesa Vista, California has about 200 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mesa Vista, California?

The typical household in Mesa Vista, California earns about $70,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mesa Vista, California expensive?

In Mesa Vista, California, the median home is worth about $476,700, and the typical rent is about $1,188 a month.

How educated are people in Mesa Vista, California?

About 21.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mesa Vista, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mesa Vista, California?

About 3.0% of people in Mesa Vista, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →