CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Mesa Vista

California · 182 residents · 4.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mesa Vista is home to 182 people in California. The median age is 44.0, about 9 years above the US median. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $204,800. Poverty is uncommon here, at 1.7% of residents. The population has fallen 26% since 2009.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 44.0
US median: 35.2
More educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

182
−26%vs 2009
vs 247 in 2009
2000 – 2024
44.0
−10%vs 2009
vs 49.1 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
4.88 sq mi
Population, 20002024
1562353143924712000201020202024Mesa Vista
2024445
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 54.4%(8)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 95.5%(10)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.2%(15)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 197.1%(13)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 242.2%(4)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347.1%(13)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4418.7%(34)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5422.5%(41)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6413.7%(25)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 746%(11)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 842.7%(5)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.6%(3)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$55,781
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $61,500 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$21,906
−24%vs 2009
vs $28,830 in 2009
US average: $21,522
1.7%
+0.5 ptsvs 2009
vs 1.2% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$204,800
−45%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $462,900 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$708
−43%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $1,542 in 2009
US average: $602
84.7%
−4.5 ptsvs 2009
vs 89.2% in 2009
15.3% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic86.2%(213)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0%(0)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic86.3%(157)
Black3.3%(6)
Hispanic / Latino4.4%(8)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican13.7%(61)
Guatemalan0.4%(2)
Ancestry
German13.9%(62)
American6.5%(29)
English4%(18)
Italian3.8%(17)
Irish3.6%(16)
Greek3.1%(14)
Scottish2.5%(11)
Armenian0.9%(4)
Norwegian0.9%(4)
Swedish0.9%(4)
Dutch0.4%(2)
Section 05

Education

27.1%
+13.3 ptsvs 2009
vs 13.9% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
87.9%
−4.9 ptsvs 2009
vs 92.8% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
9.3%
−1.3 ptsvs 2009
vs 10.6% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.4 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married16.5%(13)
Married63.3%(50)
Widowed7.6%(6)
Divorced12.7%(10)
Women 15+
Never married23.8%(19)
Married62.5%(50)
Widowed8.8%(7)
Divorced5%(4)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.5%
−4.6 ptssince 2013
from 7.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
56.4%
+5.2 ptssince 2020
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.8%
−2.3 ptssince 2020
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
13.7%
−30.8 ptssince 2020
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
22.5%
+19.2 ptssince 2020
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.4%
−6.2 ptssince 2020
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
71.2%
+4.8 ptssince 2020
from 66.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
35.7%
−15.5 ptssince 2020
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)86.7%(13)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)13.3%(2)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 15 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mesa Vista

Head to head

Compare Mesa Vista to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mesa Vista, California?

Mesa Vista, California has about 182 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Mesa Vista, California?

The typical household in Mesa Vista, California earns about $55,781 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mesa Vista, California expensive?

In Mesa Vista, California, the median home is worth about $204,800, and the typical rent is about $708 a month.

How educated are people in Mesa Vista, California?

About 27.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mesa Vista, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mesa Vista, California?

About 1.7% of people in Mesa Vista, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Mesa Vista, California (2000): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy