CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Manton

California · 310 residents · 17.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Manton is a city of 310 people in California. The median age is 53.8, about 15 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 3% of adults. Getting to work takes 69 minutes on average. Households here earn about 43% more than in California as a whole. Households take in $112,708 a year at the median, 70% more than the country as a whole.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 53.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 97%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

310
−17%since 2000
from 372 in 2000
2000 – 2024
53.8
+6%since 2000
from 50.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
17.7 sq mi
Population, 20002024
2303394485566652000201020202024Manton
2024629
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.4%(23)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.8%(15)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 143.9%(12)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 194.8%(15)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 241.9%(6)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 345.2%(16)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.5%(42)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 549.4%(29)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6420.3%(63)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7421.9%(68)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.1%(19)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.6%(2)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$112,708
+165%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,333 in 2000
US average: $66,278
2000 – 2024
$42,780
+124%since 2000
from $19,127 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
61.0%
+46.6 ptssince 2009
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
18.4%
+0.3 ptssince 2000
from 18.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing11.3%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction11.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Wholesale trade0%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Information0%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$345,300
+97%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $116,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
2000 – 2024
77.4%
−2.5 ptssince 2000
from 79.9% in 2000
22.6% rent
2.08 people
−13%since 2009
from 2.40 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.1
−55%since 2009
from 6.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic83.9%(312)
Black0.3%(1)
Hispanic / Latino8.3%(31)
Asian0.3%(1)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic87.4%(271)
Black1%(3)
Hispanic / Latino3.9%(12)
Asian1.3%(4)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Asian origin
Chinese6.3%(21)
Ancestry
English58.9%(195)
German26.6%(88)
French26.3%(87)
Irish16.6%(55)
Italian10%(33)
Dutch3.3%(11)
Russian0.6%(2)
British0.3%(1)
Greek0.3%(1)
Polish0.3%(1)
Section 05

Education

2.8%
−9.9 ptssince 2000
from 12.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
90.0%
+17.0 ptssince 2000
from 73.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
2.8%
−1.8 ptssince 2000
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

69.2 min
+140%since 2000
from 28.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
94.3%
+41.7 ptssince 2009
from 52.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
−6.3 ptssince 2009
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

17.2%
+4.9 ptssince 2011
from 12.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
21.2%
−18.3 ptssince 2011
from 39.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
35.5%
US average: 73.3%
17.0%
−25.7 ptssince 2009
from 42.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

52.6%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 51.5% in 2009
47.4%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 48.5% in 2009
7.3%
−1.8 ptssince 2009
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.9%
−6.9 ptssince 2013
from 10.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
85.1%
US average: 91.9%
89.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married19.7%(46)
Married59.2%(138)
Widowed11.2%(26)
Divorced9.9%(23)
Women 15+
Never married15.1%(33)
Married67.9%(148)
Widowed8.7%(19)
Divorced8.3%(18)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.9%
−6.9 ptssince 2013
from 10.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
15.4%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
7.6%
US average: 13.7%
61.3%
US average: 17.6%
17.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
0.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
23.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
78.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War10%(1)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 10 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Manton

Head to head

Compare Manton to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Manton, California?

Manton, California has about 310 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Manton, California?

The typical household in Manton, California earns about $112,708 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Manton, California expensive?

In Manton, California, the median home is worth about $345,300.

How educated are people in Manton, California?

About 2.8% of adults age 25 and over in Manton, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Manton, California?

About 18.4% of people in Manton, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Manton, California (2020): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy