CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Manton

California · 372 residents · 17.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Manton is a city of 372 people in California. The median age is 50.7, about 15 years above the US median. That trails the California median by roughly 40%. The population is up 40% since 2009. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. About 13% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 50.7
US median: 35.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 47%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

372
+40%vs 2009
vs 266 in 2009
2000 – 2024
50.7
−10%vs 2009
vs 56.2 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
17.7 sq mi
Population, 20002024
2303394485566652000201020202024Manton
2024629
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 53.2%(12)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 97%(26)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145.6%(21)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 193.8%(14)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 241.9%(7)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 347%(26)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4412.9%(48)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5417.7%(66)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6419.4%(72)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 7415.1%(56)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 846.2%(23)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0.3%(1)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$28,333
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $40,750 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2024
$19,127
+1%vs 2009
vs $18,939 in 2009
US average: $21,522
18.1%
+8.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 9.4% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$116,700
−47%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $275,000 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$538
US average: $602
79.9%
+2.4 ptsvs 2009
vs 77.5% in 2009
20.1% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic83.8%(223)
Black0.8%(2)
Hispanic / Latino6.8%(18)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic83.9%(312)
Black0.3%(1)
Hispanic / Latino8.3%(31)
Asian0.3%(1)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican43.6%(274)
Asian origin
Chinese3.7%(23)
Cambodian0.6%(4)
Ancestry
English25.6%(161)
Scottish17.5%(110)
French13.7%(86)
German10.5%(66)
Italian5.4%(34)
Section 05

Education

12.6%
+2.2 ptsvs 2009
vs 10.5% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
73.0%
−1.3 ptsvs 2009
vs 74.2% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
4.6%
+1.5 ptsvs 2009
vs 3.1% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.9 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married16.4%(25)
Married73%(111)
Widowed2.6%(4)
Divorced7.9%(12)
Women 15+
Never married3.2%(5)
Married72.4%(113)
Widowed14.1%(22)
Divorced10.3%(16)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.0%
−4.8 ptssince 2013
from 10.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
10.0%
−5.4 ptssince 2020
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.4%
+4.8 ptssince 2020
from 7.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
28.0%
−33.3 ptssince 2020
from 61.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
58.8%
+41.3 ptssince 2020
from 17.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
22.4%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 23.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
85.5%
+6.6 ptssince 2020
from 78.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)100%(26)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 26 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Manton

Head to head

Compare Manton to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Manton, California?

Manton, California has about 372 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Manton, California?

The typical household in Manton, California earns about $28,333 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Manton, California expensive?

In Manton, California, the median home is worth about $116,700, and the typical rent is about $538 a month.

How educated are people in Manton, California?

About 12.6% of adults age 25 and over in Manton, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Manton, California?

About 18.1% of people in Manton, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Manton, California (2000): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy