CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Manila

California · 798 residents · 0.70 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 798 people, Manila is a city in California. Owners hold 48% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 39% less than in California as a whole. The average commute runs 16 minutes. 38% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income is $48,229, under the $66,278 national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

798
+1%since 2019
from 793 in 2019
2010 – 2024
39.4
−6%since 2019
from 42.0 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.70 sq mi
Population, 20102024
6317278249211K201020202024Manila
2024985
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.5%(36)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.8%(30)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.1%(49)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 193.5%(28)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 247.1%(57)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3418.3%(146)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4415%(120)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.2%(81)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6412.9%(103)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7415.3%(122)
US avg: 10%
75 to 842.3%(18)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1%(8)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$48,229
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $42,500 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2024
$26,438
−5%since 2019
from $27,917 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
32.1%
−3.2 ptssince 2019
from 35.3% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
14.6%
−1.8 ptssince 2019
from 16.4% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing8.4%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction8.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Information7.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance6%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical6%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade5.3%
US avg: 10%
Other services5.3%
US avg: 6.6%
Wholesale trade4.3%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration1.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$275,400
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $276,100 in 2019
US average: $265,253
2010 – 2024
$1,401
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,072 in 2019
US average: $1,124
48.2%
−11.0 ptssince 2019
from 59.2% in 2019
51.8% rent
2.31 people
+2%since 2019
from 2.26 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
5.7
−12%since 2019
from 6.5 in 2019
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic82.6%(655)
Black1.1%(9)
Hispanic / Latino4.9%(39)
Asian3%(24)
Other8.3%(66)
2020
White, non-Hispanic73.3%(585)
Black1.3%(10)
Hispanic / Latino10.4%(83)
Asian0.8%(6)
Other7.6%(61)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican8.8%(67)
Dominican2.6%(20)
Guatemalan1.4%(11)
Asian origin
Filipino3.4%(26)
Pakistani1.8%(14)
Ancestry
Irish28.6%(218)
English13.6%(104)
German8.9%(68)
French6.2%(47)
Italian5.1%(39)
Scottish4.9%(37)
Polish4.6%(35)
American3.4%(26)
Swedish2.5%(19)
Ukrainian2.4%(18)
Dutch2.2%(17)
Portuguese1.6%(12)
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data
Czech0.8%(6)
Welsh0.5%(4)
Section 05

Education

38.4%
+3.4 ptssince 2019
from 35.1% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
97.1%
+2.0 ptssince 2019
from 95.1% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
12.5%
−3.8 ptssince 2019
from 16.3% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

15.7 min
−10%since 2019
from 17.5 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
74.4%
−3.4 ptssince 2019
from 77.9% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
3.4%
+0.8 ptssince 2019
from 2.6% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.9%
−3.6 ptssince 2019
from 7.5% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
74.7%
+7.4 ptssince 2019
from 67.3% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
83.3%
US average: 73.3%
45.2%
−1.8 ptssince 2019
from 47.0% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

57.1%
+1.7 ptssince 2019
from 55.4% in 2019
42.9%
−1.7 ptssince 2019
from 44.6% in 2019
9.1%
+4.1 ptssince 2019
from 4.9% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
14.7%
−3.2 ptssince 2019
from 17.9% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
93.9%
US average: 91.9%
81.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married38.4%(163)
Married51.4%(218)
Widowed1.2%(5)
Divorced9%(38)
Women 15+
Never married40%(158)
Married45.1%(178)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced14.9%(59)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

14.7%
−3.2 ptssince 2019
from 17.9% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
27.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
4.9%
US average: 13.7%
13.0%
US average: 17.6%
47.0%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
8.8%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
33.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
60.5%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)44.9%(40)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)16.9%(15)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era18%(16)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War5.6%(5)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 89 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Manila

Head to head

Compare Manila to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Manila, California?

Manila, California has about 798 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Manila, California?

The typical household in Manila, California earns about $48,229 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Manila, California expensive?

In Manila, California, the median home is worth about $275,400, and the typical rent is about $1,401 a month.

How educated are people in Manila, California?

About 38.4% of adults age 25 and over in Manila, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Manila, California?

About 14.6% of people in Manila, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →