United States › California › Lindsay CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Lindsay California · 8,338 residents · 2.91 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lindsay is home to 8,338 people in California. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. The median age is 27.3, younger than the US median of 33.0. That trails the California median by roughly 42%. 23.9% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Median home value sits at $56,300.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 27.3
US median: 33.0
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 25.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 11K 12K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lindsay Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $20,773
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $24,305 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $8,230 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 39.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$56,300
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $78,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$342
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $466 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 56.1% in 2000
44.0% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 19%(1,956)
Hispanic / Latino 78%(8,029)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 45.7%(3,814)
Hispanic / Latino 62.1%(5,178)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 5.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 38.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 1.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 19.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 42.6%(1,963)
Women 15+
Never married 32.3%(1,527)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 28.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 55.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 30.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 67.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.7%(28)
Share of the 150 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lindsay Head to head
Compare Lindsay to nearby cities LINDSAY VS
Exeter
Income $75,769 +265%
Home value $307,600 +446%
Population 10,122 −20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINDSAY VS
Farmersville
Income $60,804 +193%
Home value $248,500 +341%
Population 10,326 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINDSAY VS
Porterville
Income $60,461 +191%
Home value $285,700 +407%
Population 63,088 +402%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LINDSAY VS
Tulare
Income $72,410 +249%
Home value $329,800 +486%
Population 73,907 +488%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lindsay, California? Lindsay, California has about 8,338 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Lindsay, California? The typical household in Lindsay, California earns about $20,773 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lindsay, California expensive? In Lindsay, California, the median home is worth about $56,300, and the typical rent is about $342 a month.
How educated are people in Lindsay, California? About 6.2% of adults age 25 and over in Lindsay, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lindsay, California? About 23.9% of people in Lindsay, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here